Mea Culpa (IRE)
Mea Culpa (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 58Highest OR
- 60dBetween runs (median)longest 392 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 71
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 70A | 68.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 71A | 68.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,978 runs since Mar 2013 (930 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 92 | 14 | 15.2% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,477 | 256 | 10.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 3,168 | 264 | 8.3% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,340 | 109 | 8.1% | −1 | — |
| Soft | 1,726 | 136 | 7.9% | −1.2 | — |
| Heavy | 474 | 50 | 10.5% | +1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5,701 | 535 | 9.4% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4,444 | 507 | 11.4% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 7,653 | 643 | 8.4% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,047 | 159 | 7.8% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 584 | 44 | 7.5% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 170 | 9 | 5.3% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 67 | 2 | 3% | −6.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2013 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Diamondsinthesand (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–7½f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Diamondsinthesand (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamondsinthesand (IRE) | 62 | 5 | 5½f–7½f | Class 6 |
| Afraid To Feel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mulrennan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jason Hart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Rodriguez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 22 Jun 20+392d | Thirsk | RacingTV Profits Back To Racing Handicap | 8/10 | 1 | 9-3 | 58 | 67A | 66A | Jason Hart | 20/1 |
| 2019 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 May 19+28d | Redcar | Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 6/9 | nk | 9-5 | — | 71A | 61A | Paul Mulrennan | 20/1 |
| 29 Apr 19+60d | Thirsk | 'Irish Day' thirskraces Saturday 18th May Maiden Auction Stakes | 5/11 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | 70A | 65A | Paul Mulrennan | 28/1 |
| 28 Feb 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Novice Stakes | 7/9 | 1½ | 8-13 | — | 65A | 54A | Callum Rodriguez | 11/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mea Culpa won?
- Mea Culpa (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2019 and 2020.
- Who trained Mea Culpa?
- Mea Culpa (IRE) was trained by Julie Camacho on the most recent run on record, at Thirsk on 22 June 2020.
- Who is Mea Culpa's sire?
- Mea Culpa (IRE) is by Dandy Man (IRE) out of La Dama Boba (IRE), whose sire is Lope De Vega.
- What is Mea Culpa's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 58, from the run on 22 June 2020. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Mea Culpa's sire's record?
- Dandy Man (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,978 runs since Mar 2013 (930 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
- Who are Mea Culpa's siblings?
- Out of La Dama Boba (IRE), Mea Culpa (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Diamondsinthesand (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Diamondsinthesand (IRE)). The wins came over 5½f–7½f. As at Nov 2026.