Mezzanotte (IRE)
Mezzanotte (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Lingfield (Jun 2021).
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 71Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 83
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 83A | 67 | — |
| Good | 2 | 72A | 71 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 102A | 81 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 102A | 65 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 72A | 67 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 976 runs since May 2021 (84 horses).
Strongest on good going: 13.2% from 287. Weakest on soft going: 5.7% from 141.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 106 | 11 | 10.4% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 287 | 38 | 13.2% | +3.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 114 | 9 | 7.9% | −1.9 | — |
| Soft | 141 | 8 | 5.7% | −4.1 | — |
| Heavy | 72 | 3 | 4.2% | −5.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 254 | 27 | 10.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 183 | 16 | 8.7% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 214 | 17 | 7.9% | −1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 267 | 26 | 9.7% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 189 | 20 | 10.6% | +0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 91 | 10 | 11% | +1.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 20 | 6 | 30% | +20.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2021 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Shahbaz (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Listed (Kilimanjaro (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shahbaz (IRE) | 47 | 3 | 1m1f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Maratha (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 1m½f–1m1½f | Class 4 |
| Mawaany Machine (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 1m2f–1m4f | — |
| Kilimanjaro (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1m2½f–1m3½f | Listed |
| Aramaic (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1m1f–1m2½f | Class 3 |
| Persian Phoenix (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 7f–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Jawbox (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Moondrop (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Morris | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ryan Tate | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Nov 21+23d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Firework Spectacular Here Tomorrow Nursery | 8/8 | 3¾ | 8-11 | 65 | 67A | 45A | Luke Morris | 12/1 |
| 14 Oct 21+18d | Chelmsford City (AW) | tote Placepot Your First Bet Nursery | 3/9 | 6 | 9-4 | 67 | 83A | 65A | Luke Morris | 16/1 |
| 26 Sep 21+12d | Ffos Las | Cazoo Nursery | 8/11 | ¾ | 9-6 | 69 | 72A | 60A | Ryan Tate | 12/1 |
| 14 Sep 21+33d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow At The Races On Twitter Nursery | 3/6 | 2 | 9-5 | 70 | 61A | 65B | Luke Morris | 7/1 |
| 12 Aug 21+58d | Ffos Las | Carol Vorderman Loves West Wales Nursery | 4/7 | 3 | 9-4 | 71 | 70A | 64A | Ryan Tate | 11/2 |
| 15 Jun 21+14d | Beverley | EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 7/9 | 3½ | 9-0 | — | 60C | 43C | Luke Morris | 15/8F |
| 01 Jun 21+11d | Lingfield | bet365 Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/12 | nk | 9-0 | — | 102A | 78A | Luke Morris | 9/1 |
| 21 May 21 | Haydock | Culcheth Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/5 | 2¾ | 9-0 | — | 31C | 69B | Luke Morris | 2/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mezzanotte won?
- Mezzanotte (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts in 2021. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Mezzanotte?
- Mezzanotte (IRE) was trained by Sir Mark Prescott Bt on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 6 November 2021.
- Who is Mezzanotte's sire?
- Mezzanotte (IRE) is by Decorated Knight (GB) out of Middle Persia (GB), whose sire is Dalakhani.
- What is Mezzanotte's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 6 November 2021. The highest on record is 71.
- What is Mezzanotte's sire's record?
- Decorated Knight (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 976 runs since May 2021 (84 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 13.2% from 287. Weakest on soft going: 5.7% from 141.
- Who are Mezzanotte's siblings?
- Out of Middle Persia (GB), Mezzanotte (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Shahbaz (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Kilimanjaro (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.