Skip to content
Horse profile

Mikka (GB)

4yo gelding (at last run, Apr 2024) · Last trainer Derek Shaw · Last owner Paddy Barrett
by Expert Eye (GB) out of Faslen (USA) (Fasliyev)
11 runs · 4 courses · from Nov 2022
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 23 Apr 2024 — 904 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Apr 2024 · 10th of 12 Last raced off OR 45
KTB Profile

Mikka (GB) is yet to win from 11 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 10 at Wolverhampton (AW) (Apr 2024). Last raced off a career-high mark of 45.

Based on 11 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR at career high
Official rating45At career-high mark
45 41–45

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 95 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Wolverhampton (AW), 23 Apr 2024

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.

Flat 11 figures · best 95A · median 80
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)1095A81—
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
6f – 7f995A80—
Under 6f282A77.5—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 73A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Wolverhampton (AW), 10 Apr 2024 Official rating 45 at the last run, 23 Apr 2024

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Flat 11 figures · best 73A · median 53
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)1073A53.5—
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
6f – 7f973A54—
Under 6f237A34.5—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 2,181 runs since Jan 2008 (196 horses).

Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13% from 400.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm300%−10—
Good to Firm380348.9%−1.1—
Good4945010.1%+0.1—
Good to Soft222198.6%−1.4—
Soft2352410.2%+0.2—
Heavy771316.9%+6.90 from 1
Standard (AW)7707910.3%+0.30 from 10
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1331410.5%+0.50 from 2
6f – 7f906758.3%−1.70 from 9
1m – 1m1f5345510.3%+0.3—
1m2f – 1m4f4005213%+3—
1m5f – 2m1571811.5%+1.5—
2m1f – 2m4f4636.5%−3.5—
2m5f – 3m5240%+30—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Faslen (USA) (Fasliyev)

8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Don't Be (GB) (9 wins).

The wins came over 5f–2m; the highest grade won is Listed (Don't Be (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Don't Be (GB)2996f–1m2fListed
Samphire Coast (GB)6381mClass 4
Amazing Amaya (GB)5145fClass 6
Cedar Cage (GB)1837f–2mClass 5
Star Citizen (GB)2925f–6fClass 5
Jack Bean (GB)100——
Tatty (GB)40——
Lilac Wood (GB)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 10 0 0% −10.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 8 0 0% −8.00
Class 4 3 0 0% −3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Wolverhampton (AW) 6 0 0% −6.00
Southwell (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00
Chelmsford City (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 9 0 0% −9.00
Under 6f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Cam Hardie 7 0 0% −7.00
Joanna Mason 4 0 0% −4.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2024 6 0 0% −6.00
2023 2 0 0% −2.00
2022 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
23 Apr 24+13d Wolverhampton (AW) Download The Racecourse App Raceday Ready Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 12 ran 10/12 nk 9-0 4595A57A Joanna Mason 15/2
10 Apr 24+20d Wolverhampton (AW) Tips For Every Race At raceday-ready.com Handicap (Div 2) Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 10 ran 3/10 1 9-3 4580A73A Joanna Mason 8/1
21 Mar 24+1d Southwell (AW) Find More Big Deals At BetUK Classified Stakes (Div 2) Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 8 ran 5/8 ½ 9-2 4384A67A Joanna Mason 2/1F
20 Mar 24+60d Southwell (AW) Always Gamble Responsibly With BetUK Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 10 ran 7/10 ½ 8-11 4572A53A Joanna Mason 33/1
20 Jan 24+5d Wolverhampton (AW) Boost Your Acca-Fenwa With BetUK Classified Stakes (Div 1) Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 8 ran 4/8 ¾ 9-9 4186A66A Cam Hardie 22/1
15 Jan 24+275d Wolverhampton (AW) Find More Big Deals At BetUK Handicap (Div 1) Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 9 ran 5/9 1¼ 9-3 4595A54A Cam Hardie 33/1
15 Apr 23+11d Wolverhampton (AW) Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap Class 6 · 5f · Standard · 8 ran 6/8 2¼ 9-0 4573A32A Cam Hardie 14/1
04 Apr 23+117d Southwell (AW) BetUK's Acca Club 5 Free Bet Handicap Class 6 · 5f · Standard · 10 ran 8/10 1¼ 8-9 4582A37A Cam Hardie 28/1
08 Dec 22+26d Chelmsford City (AW) EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) Class 4 · 6f · Standard · 9 ran 7/9 6 9-7 —63C49C Cam Hardie 250/1
12 Nov 22+7d Wolverhampton (AW) talkSPORT Powered By Fans EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) Class 4 · 6f · Standard · 10 ran 10/10 3½ 9-7 —66A42A Cam Hardie 250/1
05 Nov 22 Doncaster Betonline At BetGoodwin Cock O'The North EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) Class 4 · 6f · Heavy · 10 ran 10/10 10 9-7 —-18C41C Cam Hardie 50/1

Quick answers

How many races has Mikka (GB) won?
Mikka (GB) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2022 and 2024. Placed 1 time in total (9.1% of starts).
Who trained Mikka (GB)?
Mikka (GB) was trained by Derek Shaw on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 23 April 2024.
Who is Mikka (GB)'s sire?
Mikka (GB) is by Expert Eye (GB) out of Faslen (USA), whose sire is Fasliyev.
What is Mikka (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 23 April 2024. That is also the highest on record.
What is Mikka (GB)'s sire's record?
Expert Eye (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 2,181 runs since Jan 2008 (196 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13% from 400.
Who are Mikka (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Faslen (USA), Mikka (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Don't Be (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Listed (Don't Be (GB)). The wins came over 5f–2m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from November 2022. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.