Montanna (GB)
Montanna won seven of 35 starts between May 2017 and May 2025. His biggest success came in the Class 5 Totnes And Bridgetown Chase Company Open Hunters Chase over 3m on good ground at Newton Abbot in May 2025 when he carried an official rating of 109. He also won twice over 2m5f to 3m in handicaps at Ffos Las in 2021 and landed two novices hurdles at the same track plus one at Perth in 2018. The gelding aged 11 at his last run in May 2025 finished unplaced in the Class 2 Pertemps Network Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters Chase.
- 7–35Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 15 (42.9%)Placed
- +3.28£1 level staken=35 at SP
- 1.54Fair A/E n=35 · 1.34 incl. margin
- 122Highest OR
- 87dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 108
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 13 | 135B | 97 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 105C | 95.5 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 125A | 103 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 135B | 89 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 108A | 93.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 106A | 102.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 110B | 95 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 95A | 91.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 110A | 96.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 110B | 91.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 110A | 91.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 35 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (4) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 30 figures from 35 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since May 2025
- Prominent 3 (100%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 2,369 runs since Jan 2008 (226 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 14.5% from 386. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.6% from 349.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 17 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 266 | 27 | 10.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 653 | 67 | 10.3% | +0.5 | 5 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 386 | 56 | 14.5% | +4.7 | 1 from 8 |
| Soft | 466 | 34 | 7.3% | −2.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 171 | 17 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 410 | 31 | 7.6% | −2.2 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 52 | 4 | 7.7% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 349 | 23 | 6.6% | −3.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 362 | 46 | 12.7% | +2.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 366 | 39 | 10.7% | +0.9 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 525 | 53 | 10.1% | +0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 402 | 40 | 10% | +0.2 | 2 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 274 | 23 | 8.4% | −1.4 | 2 from 14 |
| Over 3m | 39 | 4 | 10.3% | +0.5 | 2 from 8 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them California Rose (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m1½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Rose (GB) | 32 | 3 | 1m–1m½f | — |
| Anabasis (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 5 | 31% | +2.03 |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.75 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 12 | 4 | 33% | +0.95 |
| Class 5 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +12.50 |
| Class 3 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.17 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ffos Las | 8 | 3 | 38% | +1.58 |
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sedgefield | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.20 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 2 | 14% | −8.92 |
| Over 3m | 8 | 2 | 25% | +1.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.70 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Bowen | 16 | 5 | 31% | −1.22 |
| Jack Garritty | 8 | 1 | 13% | +9.00 |
| James Bowen | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mr Zac Baker | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Miss Chloe Emsley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Joshua Newman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gavin Sheehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 23 | 6 | 26% | +8.78 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 11 | 3 | 27% | −2.92 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.70 |
| 2017 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +9.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 15 | 4 | 27% | −0.42 |
| Hurdle | 11 | 2 | 18% | −4.30 |
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 May 25+16d | Stratford | Pertemps Network Stratford Foxhunters Champion Hunters' Chase (The 66th Running For the Horse and Hound Cup) Tracked front group early - clumsy over first and dropped towards back of field - urged for effort before 15th but fell away - eased out of contention after 4 out | PU/8 | — | 12-0 | 109 | — | — | Mr Zac Baker | 80/1 |
| 14 May 25+12d | Newton Abbot | Totnes And Bridgetown Chase Company Open Hunters' Chase Settled handy early - hesitant over 2nd - closed on the front-runner by 14th - hit the front on the home turn - asked for effort 2 out - regained command after the last and stayed on strongly to score | 1/6 | 12-0 | 109 | 56A | 119B | Mr Zac Baker | 11/2 | |
| 02 May 25+371d | Cheltenham | Jonathan Neesom Memorial Open Hunters' Chase Sat close behind the front two early - slipped back to fourth by the 8th - fell to last soon after - unable to make impression again and finished well beaten | 4/5 | 40 | 12-4 | 114 | 88C | 107C | Mr Joshua Newman | 33/1 |
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Apr 24+35d | Chepstow | Dunraven Bowl 'Grassroots' Open Hunters' Chase | 8/11 | shd | 11-5 | 117 | 70A | 90A | Miss Chloe Emsley | 11/1 |
| 22 Mar 24+840d | Newbury | Lengthen The Odds At Betvictor Open Hunters' Chase | F/6 | — | 11-5 | 112 | — | — | Miss Chloe Emsley | 40/1 |
| 2021 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Dec 21+47d | Exeter | Visit betting.bet Handicap Chase | PU/17 | — | 11-3 | 116 | — | — | James Bowen | 22/1 |
| 17 Oct 21+39d | Sedgefield | Vickers Independent Family Run Bookmaker Durham National Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 3/9 | 5 | 10-2 | 118 | 108A | 118A | Sean Bowen | 10/3 |
| 08 Sep 21+13d | Uttoxeter | Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Handicap Chase | 2/6 | 2¼ | 11-5 | 118 | 103A | 123B | Sean Bowen | 5/1 |
| 26 Aug 21+32d | Sedgefield | In Memory Of Ray McLean Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 1/4 | 11-5 | 113 | 86C | 117C | Sean Bowen | 2/1 | |
| 25 Jul 21+32d | Uttoxeter | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 3/9 | 2¾ | 10-5 | 114 | 99A | 111A | Sean Bowen | 4/1F |
| 23 Jun 21+20d | Worcester | Best Horses Carrickboy MonMome TullamoreDew Billingsley Handicap Chase | 3/5 | 3 | 10-1 | 115 | 82C | 109B | Sean Bowen | 5/6F |
| 03 Jun 21+17d | Ffos Las | Casumo Proud To Support British Horse Racing Handicap Chase | 1/7 | 10-9 | 110 | 86B | 122B | Sean Bowen | 5/6F | |
| 17 May 21+16d | Ffos Las | Blackmore Building Contractors Handicap Chase | 1/8 | 10-12 | 100 | 92A | 120B | Sean Bowen | 9/4F | |
| 01 May 21+8d | Uttoxeter | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Handicap Chase | 2/17 | 1½ | 11-11 | 99 | 97B | 128A | Sean Bowen | 9/2 |
| 23 Apr 21+22d | Worcester | Dan Skelton Racing Handicap Hurdle | 3/16 | 8½ | 11-2 | 101 | 135B | 116A | James Bowen | 16/1 |
| 01 Apr 21+120d | Ffos Las | Turf Services Ltd Handicap Hurdle | 4/13 | 11 | 10-10 | 102 | 99B | 109A | Sean Bowen | 25/1 |
| 2020 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Dec 20+14d | Ludlow | Shropshire Mind Handicap Hurdle | 10/12 | 8 | 12-0 | 107 | 105C | 94C | Sean Bowen | 25/1 |
| 18 Nov 20+48d | Ffos Las | Walters Handicap Hurdle | 6/8 | 24 | 10-13 | 112 | 46C | 106C | Sean Bowen | 40/1 |
| 01 Oct 20+218d | Ffos Las | Walters Group Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 10/12 | 6½ | 11-9 | 117 | 80C | 105C | Sean Bowen | 33/1 |
| 26 Feb 20+81d | Market Rasen | Download The MansionBet App Handicap Hurdle | PU/6 | — | 10-13 | 117 | — | — | James Bowen | 20/1 |
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Dec 19+27d | Chepstow | Chepstow For Kubota Mini Diggers Handicap Hurdle | 8/10 | 14 | 11-1 | 118 | 82C | 99C | Gavin Sheehan | 10/1 |
| 10 Nov 19+335d | Ffos Las | Mandy And Gary Jones Silver Wedding Anniversary Handicap Hurdle | 3/7 | ¾ | 10-11 | 119 | 125A | 113A | Sean Bowen | 14/1 |
| 2018 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Dec 18+17d | Musselburgh | Best Jumps Action On Racing UK Handicap Hurdle | 8/9 | nse | 11-6 | 121 | 123A | 106A | Sean Bowen | 10/1 |
| 23 Nov 18+131d | Ffos Las | Pennant Walters Novices' Hurdle | 5/7 | 2¾ | 11-10 | 122 | 103B | 108A | James Bowen | 6/1 |
| 15 Jul 18+24d | Perth | Visit The All New Racinguk.com Novices' Hurdle | 1/8 | 11-1 | — | 106A | 111A | Sean Bowen | 6/5F | |
| 21 Jun 18+55d | Ffos Las | Adam Kirby Exclusive Weekly Blog At starsports.co.uk Novices' Hurdle | 1/7 | 10-10 | — | — | 119A | Sean Bowen | 7/2 | |
| 27 Apr 18+163d | Doncaster | k8casino.com Handicap | 2/10 | hd | 9-4 | 76 | 68A | 89A | Jack Garritty | 6/1 |
| 2017 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Nov 17+26d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 2/13 | ¾ | 8-11 | 75 | 110B | 72A | Jack Garritty | 11/1 |
| 20 Oct 17+28d | Redcar | Sam Hall Memorial Handicap | 6/10 | 1½ | 9-10 | 76 | 88A | 76A | Graham Lee | 3/1F |
| 22 Sep 17+46d | Newcastle (AW) | Flame Bathroom Showroom Durham Handicap | 6/12 | ¾ | 8-11 | 77 | 95A | 67A | Jack Garritty | 14/1 |
| 07 Aug 17+38d | Ripon | Visit Ripon-races.co.uk Handicap | 4/8 | 2¼ | 9-6 | 77 | 95A | 73A | Jack Garritty | 9/2 |
| 30 Jun 17+28d | Newcastle (AW) | Betfred 'Supports Jack Berry House' Classified Stakes | 1/8 | 9-0 | 74 | 88A | 84A | Jack Garritty | 16/1 | |
| 02 Jun 17+12d | Catterick | Macmillan Cancer Support Maiden Stakes | 2/6 | 5 | 8-13 | — | 110A | 70B | Jack Garritty | 9/2 |
| 21 May 17+15d | Ripon | Patricia Cheal Celebration Maiden Stakes | 5/9 | 2 | 9-5 | — | 80A | 79A | Jack Garritty | 66/1 |
| 06 May 17 | Thirsk | at totepoolracing Win Racing Tickets On Twitter Maiden Stakes | 5/9 | ¾ | 8-9 | — | 83A | 60A | Jack Garritty | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Montanna won?
- Montanna (GB) won 7 of 35 archived starts between 2017 and 2025, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 15 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Montanna?
- Montanna (GB) was trained by Edward William Walker on the most recent run on record, at Stratford on 30 May 2025.
- Who is Montanna's sire?
- Montanna (GB) is by Notnowcato (GB) out of Asi (USA), whose sire is El Prado.
- What going does Montanna prefer?
- Montanna (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Montanna's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 109, from the run on 30 May 2025. The highest on record is 122.
- What is Montanna's sire's record?
- Notnowcato (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 2,369 runs since Jan 2008 (226 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 14.5% from 386. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.6% from 349.
- Who are Montanna's siblings?
- Out of Asi (USA), Montanna (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: California Rose (GB) (3). The wins came over 1m–1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.