Montbardois (FR)
Montbardois was a maiden who ran three times on the all-weather between Jan 2024 and Feb 2024. He placed once from three starts with his best effort a third of 15 at Deauville in Jan 2024. The gelding finished eighth of 16 in the Prix de Jagny-Sous-Bois at Chantilly in Feb 2024. He is by Martinborough out of Je Coiffe.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 21dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 663 runs since May 2020 (79 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 16.7% from 162.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
| Good | 60 | 9 | 15% | +2.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 111 | 11 | 9.9% | −2.2 | — |
| Soft | 170 | 21 | 12.4% | +0.3 | — |
| Heavy | 105 | 14 | 13.3% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 215 | 25 | 11.6% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +21.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −3.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 166 | 18 | 10.8% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 169 | 20 | 11.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 91 | 9 | 9.9% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 162 | 27 | 16.7% | +4.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −7.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2020 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Grand Leon (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m5½f.
Family form: Charmye (FR) won at Lyon Parilly (FR), 6 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Leon (FR) | 21 | 3 | 1m4½f–1m5½f | — |
| Rostylla (FR) | 6 | 1 | 1m5½f | — |
| Charmye (FR) | 4 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Meandro (FR) | 24 | 0 | — | — |
| Grand Jailly (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Chery Charge (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delphine Santiago | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Simon Planque | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hugo Lebouc | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 16 Feb 24+21d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de Jagny-Sous-Bois (Handicap) (5yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 8/16 | ¾ | 7-11 | Delphine Santiago | 11/2 |
| 26 Jan 24+21d | Deauville (FR) | Prix des Cadrans Solaires (Handicap) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 3/15 | nk | 8-11 | Simon Planque | 11/1 |
| 05 Jan 24 | Deauville (FR) | Prix de Rugles (Handicap) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 5/16 | 1 | 9-4 | Hugo Lebouc | 59/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Montbardois won?
- Montbardois (FR) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2024. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Montbardois?
- Montbardois (FR) was trained by J Planque on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 16 February 2024.
- Who is Montbardois's sire?
- Montbardois (FR) is by Martinborough (JPN) out of Je Coiffe (FR), whose sire is Voix Du Nord.
- What is Montbardois's sire's record?
- Martinborough (JPN)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 663 runs since May 2020 (79 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 16.7% from 162.
- Who are Montbardois's siblings?
- Out of Je Coiffe (FR), Montbardois (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Grand Leon (FR) (3). The wins came over 1m–1m5½f. As at Nov 2026.