Moon Morning (FR)
Moon Morning (FR) is 2 from 9. Won last time out at Auteuil (FR).
- 2–9Wins / Runs
- 22.2%Strike rate
- 3 (33.3%)Placed
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 686 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 3,189 runs since Jan 2008 (341 horses).
Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 268.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 47 | 8 | 17% | +4.7 | — |
| Good | 501 | 70 | 14% | +1.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 424 | 60 | 14.2% | +1.9 | — |
| Soft | 1,458 | 157 | 10.8% | −1.5 | 1 from 8 |
| Heavy | 736 | 97 | 13.2% | +0.9 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 419 | 58 | 13.8% | +1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,657 | 196 | 11.8% | −0.5 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 801 | 114 | 14.2% | +1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 268 | 21 | 7.8% | −4.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Symphonie D'Anjou (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m2f–2m2½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Symphonie D'Anjou (FR) | 9 | 2 | 2m2f–2m2½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | — |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Lobel | 5 | 1 | 20% | — |
| Steven Colas | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Gregory Adam | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Ervan Chazelle | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| V Sucosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 5 | 1 | 20% | — |
| None | 4 | 1 | 25% | — |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 5 | 1 | 20% | — |
| 2008 | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2005 | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 20% | — |
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 25% | — |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||
| 18 Nov 09+26d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix de l'Orne (Chase) (Claimer) | 1/3 | 9-13 | Jeremy Lobel | — | |
| 23 Oct 09+16d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Moncourt (Chase) (Claimer) | 2/3 | 4 | 10-1 | Jeremy Lobel | — |
| 07 Oct 09+21d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix de Salers (Chase) (Claimer) | 3/4 | 1 | 10-1 | Jeremy Lobel | — |
| 16 Sep 09+92d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Recruit II (Chase) (Claimer) | 3/3 | 3 | 10-1 | Jeremy Lobel | — |
| 16 Jun 09+416d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Carmont (Claiming Chase) | 2/6 | hd | 10-3 | Jeremy Lobel | — |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||
| 26 Apr 08+386d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Roger Duchene (Hurdle) (Handicap) | 1/20 | 10-7 | Steven Colas | — | |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||
| 06 Apr 07+686d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Hubert d'Aillieres (Hurdle) () | PU/10 | — | 10-7 | Gregory Adam | — |
| 2005 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 20 May 05+17d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix le Guales de Mezaubran (Handicap Hurdle) | 4/4 | 2 | 10-10 | Ervan Chazelle | — |
| 03 May 05 | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Gaston Branere (Hurdle) | 4/6 | ½ | 10-8 | V Sucosse | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Moon Morning won?
- Moon Morning (FR) won 2 of 9 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 3 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Moon Morning?
- Moon Morning (FR) was trained by M Rolland on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 18 November 2009.
- Who is Moon Morning's sire?
- Moon Morning (FR) is by Turgeon (USA) out of Grande Or Rose (FR), whose sire is Rose Laurel.
- What going does Moon Morning prefer?
- Moon Morning (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Moon Morning's sire's record?
- Turgeon (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 3,189 runs since Jan 2008 (341 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 268.
- Who are Moon Morning's siblings?
- Out of Grande Or Rose (FR), Moon Morning (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Symphonie D'Anjou (FR) (2). The wins came over 2m2f–2m2½f. As at Nov 2026.