Moretta Blanche (GB)
Moretta Blanche (GB) is 3 from 15. Hasn't won since May 2012. All 3 wins have come over 6f – 7f.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Moretta Blanche (GB) has 6 produce in the archive, 4 winners — most wins Ice Station Zebra (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Listed (Blizzard (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ice Station Zebra (GB) | 9 | 4 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Galaxy Zoo (GB) | 10 | 3 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Blizzard (GB) | 12 | 2 | 7f | Listed |
| Daiquiri Francais (GB) | 5 | 2 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Bluebird Day (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Cluain Peata (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–15Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 5 (33.3%)Placed
- +4.62£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 1.65Fair A/E n=15 · 1.40 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 58dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since Jan 2008 (983 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 101 | 17 | 16.8% | +3.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,107 | 286 | 13.6% | −0.1 | 2 from 5 |
| Good | 2,966 | 424 | 14.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,324 | 165 | 12.5% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,413 | 160 | 11.3% | −2.4 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 428 | 34 | 7.9% | −5.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,501 | 538 | 15.4% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 253 | 32 | 12.6% | −1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,309 | 291 | 12.6% | −1.1 | 3 from 15 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,882 | 427 | 14.8% | +1.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,796 | 558 | 14.7% | +1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,682 | 218 | 13% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 683 | 76 | 11.1% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 209 | 19 | 9.1% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | −3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Imperial House (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Imperial House (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial House (GB) | 16 | 2 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Cotton Reel (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| En Hiver (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.62 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +10.00 |
| Class 3 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ascot | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Crowley | 11 | 3 | 27% | +8.62 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 2 | 25% | +2.62 |
| Tongue tie | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.00 |
| 2011 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2010 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +7.62 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Aug 12+14d | Goodwood | Oak Tree Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 4/14 | 1½ | 9-2 | 83 | 98A | Jim Crowley | 33/1 |
| 20 Jul 12+21d | Ascot | Capital & Regional Handicap | 13/18 | ¾ | 9-8 | 85 | 66A | Jim Crowley | 8/1 |
| 29 Jun 12+14d | Newmarket | Poptelecom.co.uk Free Router With Broadband E.b.f. Fillies' Conditions Stakes | 3/6 | ½ | 8-12 | 85 | 88B | Jim Crowley | 7/2 |
| 15 Jun 12+7d | Goodwood | Capital FM Handicap | 2/6 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 81 | 90B | Jim Crowley | 5/2 |
| 08 Jun 12+27d | Goodwood | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Fillies' Handicap | 2/8 | nk | 9-1 | 81 | 95A | Jim Crowley | 7/1 |
| 12 May 12+264d | Ascot | Betfred The Bonus King Handicap (Div 1) | 1/12 | 9-5 | 77 | 89A | Jim Crowley | 8/1 | |
| 2011 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Aug 11+9d | Kempton (AW) | 32 For Rummy Handicap | 4/13 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 77 | 89A | Jim Crowley | 12/1 |
| 13 Aug 11+35d | Newbury | CGA Ladies Day Handicap (Str) | 4/15 | 1¾ | 8-10 | 77 | 84A | Richard Kingscote | 20/1 |
| 09 Jul 11+9d | Ascot | Trant Engineering Fillies' Handicap | 8/10 | 8 | 9-7 | 80 | 58A | Stevie Donohoe | 10/1 |
| 30 Jun 11+15d | Epsom Downs | totepool A Better Way To Bet Handicap | 6/10 | 1¼ | 9-12 | 82 | 79A | Stevie Donohoe | 8/1 |
| 15 Jun 11+40d | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Mobile Apps Handicap | 7/13 | 1½ | 9-12 | 83 | 80A | Jim Crowley | 16/1 |
| 06 May 11+293d | Chester | Boxes And Packaging Handicap | 14/14 | 4 | 9-5 | 83 | 48C | Jim Crowley | 8/1 |
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Jul 10+34d | Newmarket | European Breeders' Fund Fillies' Handicap | 6/10 | ½ | 9-2 | 83 | 76A | Seb Sanders | 3/1F |
| 13 Jun 10+29d | Salisbury | Wateraid Mildren Construction Fillies' Handicap | 1/9 | 10-0 | 78 | 87A | Jim Crowley | 13/8F | |
| 15 May 10 | Newbury | Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Straight) (Div 1) | 1/11 | 8-12 | 78 | 86A | Jim Crowley | 7/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Moretta Blanche won?
- Moretta Blanche (GB) won 3 of 15 archived starts between 2010 and 2012, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 5 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Moretta Blanche?
- Moretta Blanche (GB) was trained by Ralph Beckett on the most recent run on record, at Goodwood on 3 August 2012.
- Who is Moretta Blanche's sire?
- Moretta Blanche (GB) is by Dansili (GB) out of Cotton House (IRE), whose sire is Mujadil.
- What going does Moretta Blanche prefer?
- Moretta Blanche (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Moretta Blanche's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 83, from the run on 3 August 2012. The highest on record is 85.
- What is Moretta Blanche's sire's record?
- Dansili (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since Jan 2008 (983 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
- Who are Moretta Blanche's siblings?
- Out of Cotton House (IRE), Moretta Blanche (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Imperial House (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Imperial House (GB)). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Moretta Blanche produced winners?
- As a dam, Moretta Blanche (GB) has 6 produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Ice Station Zebra (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Blizzard (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.