Mundana (IRE)
Mundana (IRE) is 3 from 4. Won last time out at Ascot (Class 3). Each win came on a first visit to the course.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Mundana (IRE) has 5 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Spreadsheet (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m1f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Materialist (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spreadsheet (IRE) | 22 | 3 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Materialist (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m1f | Class 5 |
| Worldly Approach (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Zabeel Princess (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Mundana Lily (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–4Wins / Runs
- 75%Strike rate
- 4 (100%)Placed
- +3.43£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 87Highest OR
- 38dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 7,763 runs since Jan 2008 (574 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.8% from 249.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 70 | 14 | 20% | +10.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,154 | 101 | 8.8% | −1.1 | — |
| Good | 1,889 | 167 | 8.8% | −1.1 | 2 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 952 | 116 | 12.2% | +2.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,216 | 128 | 10.5% | +0.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 427 | 39 | 9.1% | −0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,053 | 201 | 9.8% | −0.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 156 | 14 | 9% | −0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,605 | 148 | 9.2% | −0.7 | 2 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,702 | 179 | 10.5% | +0.6 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,901 | 196 | 10.3% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,378 | 129 | 9.4% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 718 | 78 | 10.9% | +1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 249 | 17 | 6.8% | −3.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 54 | 6 | 11.1% | +1.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Ventura Express (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Ventura Express (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ventura Express (GB) | 67 | 6 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Colorando (GB) | 9 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Kalily (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.10 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.33 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.67 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.33 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 2 | 67% | +0.43 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Sep 11+38d | Ascot | E.B.F. 'Firebreak' Ratcliffes Syndication Classified Stakes (Str) | 1/7 | 8-9 | 87 | 93A | Kieren Fallon | 3/1 | |
| 23 Aug 11+62d | Yarmouth | Digibet.com Fillies' Handicap | 1/7 | 9-4 | 80 | 94A | Kieren Fallon | 11/10F | |
| 22 Jun 11+35d | Salisbury | Smith & Williamson Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/9 | 9-0 | — | 78A | Kieren Fallon | 1/3F | |
| 18 May 11 | Goodwood | Goldring Security Services Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/13 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 77A | Kieren Fallon | 9/4F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mundana won?
- Mundana (IRE) won 3 of 4 archived starts in 2011, a strike rate of 75%. Placed 4 times in total (100% of starts).
- Who trained Mundana?
- Mundana (IRE) was trained by Luca Cumani on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 30 September 2011.
- Who is Mundana's sire?
- Mundana (IRE) is by King's Best (USA) out of Mail Express (IRE), whose sire is Cape Cross.
- What going does Mundana prefer?
- Mundana (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mundana's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 30 September 2011. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Mundana's sire's record?
- King's Best (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 7,763 runs since Jan 2008 (574 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.8% from 249.
- Who are Mundana's siblings?
- Out of Mail Express (IRE), Mundana (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Ventura Express (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Ventura Express (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Mundana produced winners?
- As a dam, Mundana (IRE) has 5 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Spreadsheet (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Materialist (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m1f. As at Nov 2026.