Nanny Tess (IRE)
Nanny Tess (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 83Highest OR
- 47dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 55C | 53 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 51C | -5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 416 runs since Jan 2008 (54 horses).
Strongest on good going: 14.6% from 157. Weakest on soft going: 6.9% from 130. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.7% from 181.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| Good | 157 | 23 | 14.6% | +3.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 89 | 10 | 11.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 130 | 9 | 6.9% | −3.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 36 | 3 | 8.3% | −2.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +9.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 123 | 14 | 11.4% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 181 | 14 | 7.7% | −3.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 80 | 10 | 12.5% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | +12.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballykilmurray (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J J Slevin | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ryan Treacy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Aidan Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Sep 22+32d | Listowel | Guinness Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | PU/17 | — | 10-13 | 80 | — | — | J J Slevin | 100/1 |
| 22 Aug 22+18d | Ballinrobe | Burke Family Clonbur Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 15/16 | 43 | 10-6 | 80 | 55C | 58C | Aidan Kelly | 150/1 |
| 04 Aug 22+82d | Sligo | Kennedy's Bar Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 8/11 | 44 | 11-2 | 83 | 51C | 66C | J J Slevin | 50/1 |
| 14 May 22+103d | Wexford | Wexford Racecourse Mares Maiden Hurdle | PU/12 | — | 11-7 | — | — | — | J J Slevin | 66/1 |
| 31 Jan 22+14d | Punchestown | Punchestown Members Club Mares Maiden Hurdle | 20/22 | 69 | 11-9 | — | -61C | 94C | Ryan Treacy | 300/1 |
| 17 Jan 22+30d | Punchestown | Hollywoodbets Money Back 2nd To SP Favourite Mares Maiden Hurdle | 12/15 | 78 | 11-9 | — | — | 91C | Ryan Treacy | 300/1 |
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 21 | Navan | Navan Ford Maiden Hurdle | 19/21 | 62 | 11-2 | — | -3C | 90C | Ryan Treacy | 200/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Nanny Tess won?
- Nanny Tess (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2021 and 2022.
- Who trained Nanny Tess?
- Nanny Tess (IRE) was trained by Alan Donoghue on the most recent run on record, at Listowel on 23 September 2022.
- Who is Nanny Tess's sire?
- Nanny Tess (IRE) is by Snow Sky (GB) out of Will She Be Sober (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
- What is Nanny Tess's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 23 September 2022. The highest on record is 83.
- What is Nanny Tess's sire's record?
- Snow Sky (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 416 runs since Jan 2008 (54 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 14.6% from 157. Weakest on soft going: 6.9% from 130. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.7% from 181.
- Who are Nanny Tess's siblings?
- Out of Will She Be Sober (IRE), Nanny Tess (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.