Naseem Sea (IRE)
Naseem Sea (IRE) is 1 from 8. Hasn't won since Apr 2011. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 5 on turf.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Naseem Sea (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devil's Cowboy (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Yum Yum (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.01Fair A/E n=8 · 0.86 incl. margin
- 94Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 67 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,889 runs since Jan 2008 (148 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 3 | 20% | +11.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 303 | 23 | 7.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 550 | 46 | 8.4% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 227 | 20 | 8.8% | +0.6 | — |
| Soft | 222 | 18 | 8.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 73 | 3 | 4.1% | −4.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 499 | 42 | 8.4% | +0.2 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 63 | 6 | 9.5% | +1.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 365 | 22 | 6% | −2.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 288 | 22 | 7.6% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 427 | 36 | 8.4% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 434 | 44 | 10.1% | +1.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 211 | 20 | 9.5% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 4 | 4.5% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | +0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Spirit Of Bermuda (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Spirit Of Bermuda (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spirit Of Bermuda (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 7f | Class 2 |
| Gold Peregrine (GB) | 6 | 1 | 6f | — |
| Sejalaat (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 6f | Class 2 |
| Dragon Gate (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Naas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Oct 11+67d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Star Appeal Stakes (Listed) | 5/10 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 92 | 76A | Willie Supple | 12/1 |
| 01 Aug 11+23d | Naas | Panoramic Restaurant Auction Race | 3/5 | 3½ | 8-13 | 94 | 85B | Willie Supple | 2/1J |
| 09 Jul 11+14d | Tipperary | Danehill Dancer Tipperary Stakes (Listed) | 5/5 | shd | 8-12 | — | 74B | Willie Supple | 11/1 |
| 25 Jun 11+19d | Curragh | Grangecon Stud Stakes (Registered As The Balanchine Stakes) (Fillies' Group 3) | 3/6 | shd | 9-0 | — | 83B | Willie Supple | 6/1 |
| 06 Jun 11+26d | Naas | Coolmore Stud E.B.F. Fillies' Sprint Stakes (Listed) | 3/9 | 2 | 9-0 | — | 97A | Willie Supple | 6/1 |
| 11 May 11+11d | Naas | Fishery Lane Race | 2/5 | nk | 8-12 | — | 84B | Willie Supple | 4/1 |
| 30 Apr 11+15d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden | 1/10 | 8-12 | — | 103A | Willie Supple | 7/1 | |
| 15 Apr 11 | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden | 3/7 | 1¼ | 8-12 | — | 82A | Willie Supple | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Naseem Sea won?
- Naseem Sea (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts in 2011, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Naseem Sea?
- Naseem Sea (IRE) was trained by P D Deegan on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 7 October 2011.
- Who is Naseem Sea's sire?
- Naseem Sea (IRE) is by Bahri (USA) out of Laqataat (IRE), whose sire is Alhaarth.
- What going does Naseem Sea prefer?
- Naseem Sea (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Naseem Sea's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 7 October 2011. The highest on record is 94.
- What is Naseem Sea's sire's record?
- Bahri (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,889 runs since Jan 2008 (148 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Naseem Sea's siblings?
- Out of Laqataat (IRE), Naseem Sea (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Spirit Of Bermuda (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Spirit Of Bermuda (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Naseem Sea produced winners?
- As a dam, Naseem Sea (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.