Nelson Criq (IRE)
Nelson Criq (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts. Best effort: 4th of 7 at Chepstow (Jan 2024).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 103Highest OR
- 66dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 105
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 14 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 122C | 113.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 105A | 100.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 14 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 107B | 103.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 6,245 runs since Jan 2008 (537 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 30 | 2 | 6.7% | −3.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 642 | 73 | 11.4% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 1,661 | 149 | 9% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,038 | 109 | 10.5% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,249 | 124 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 450 | 51 | 11.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,175 | 113 | 9.6% | −0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 98 | 8 | 8.2% | −1.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 864 | 85 | 9.8% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 678 | 49 | 7.2% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,222 | 148 | 12.1% | +2.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,591 | 154 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,191 | 118 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 525 | 52 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 76 | 7 | 9.2% | −0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Race To Base (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Race To Base (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Race To Base (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Great Entirely (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| The Real Rascal (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Nelsons Star (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Cannon | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tom Bellamy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Philip Armson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 May 24+74d | Bangor-on-Dee | Bangor-On-Dee Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 7/11 | shd | 11-7 | 97 | 122C | 91C | Tom Cannon | 9/1 |
| 15 Mar 24+45d | Fakenham | Racing TV Handicap Hurdle | 5/6 | 10 | 11-13 | 100 | 105A | 105B | Tom Cannon | 5/1 |
| 30 Jan 24+15d | Chepstow | Tom Jones Live In July Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 4/7 | 3½ | 11-11 | 103 | 102A | 115B | Philip Armson | 18/1 |
| 15 Jan 24+31d | Hereford | Bet 10 Get 10 At PlanetSportBet Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | UR/12 | — | 11-4 | — | — | — | Tom Cannon | 18/1 |
| 15 Dec 23+38d | Doncaster | At The Races App Form Study Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 7/17 | shd | 11-0 | — | 96B | 111A | Tom Bellamy | 33/1 |
| 07 Nov 23+195d | Warwick | TrustATrader Apply Today Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 4/13 | 13 | 10-13 | — | 107B | 109A | Tom Cannon | 14/1 |
| 26 Apr 23 | Ludlow | Plyvine Caterers Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 5/11 | nse | 11-0 | — | 105A | 114A | Tom Bellamy | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Nelson Criq (IRE) won?
- Nelson Criq (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2023 and 2024.
- Who trained Nelson Criq (IRE)?
- Nelson Criq (IRE) was trained by Alan King on the most recent run on record, at Bangor-on-Dee on 28 May 2024.
- Who is Nelson Criq (IRE)'s sire?
- Nelson Criq (IRE) is by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Real Revival (IRE), whose sire is Milan.
- What is Nelson Criq (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 28 May 2024. The highest on record is 103.
- What is Nelson Criq (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Mount Nelson (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 6,245 runs since Jan 2008 (537 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Nelson Criq (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Real Revival (IRE), Nelson Criq (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Race To Base (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Race To Base (IRE)). The wins came over 2m. As at Oct 2026.