Skip to content
Jockey profile

Tom Cannon

1,638 rides in the last 5 seasons · 624 individual horses
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 2 days ago 99% of rides over jumps
from 1 Jan 2022
251–1,638
Wins / Runs
15.3%
Strike rate
n=1,638
551 (34%)
Placed
1.11
n=1,634 · 0.97 incl. margin
−319.23
£1 level stake
n=1,638 at SP · −19.5%
£3.93m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
14.6%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 330 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 15% of them — beating the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 1.11). Riding last-time-out winners the record reads 20% (235 rides). Rides mostly for Alan King — 43% of rides in the window. The rider is quiet just now — 0 winners in the last fortnight, below their own baseline.

Deterministic profile computed from 1,638 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Jan–Feb 47.9% when favourite Alan King: 15% from 709 LTO winners: 19.6% Rides the favourite in 12% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Plumpton (24.4%, n=164) and Stratford (25%, n=48) — all clear of the rider's 15.3% baseline. It is weakest at Lingfield (6.1% over 49 rides) — the widest gap in the record. Rides on last-time-out winners have been a positive signal at 19.6% (n=235, Fair A/E 0.93), but rides in big fields of 14 or more have been a poor signal at 6.2% (n=178, Fair A/E 0.78). Right now the rider is in a quiet spell: 0 from 23 rides in the last 14 days (0%, 15.3pts below the 15.3% baseline). Alan King supplies 43% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (15%, A/E 0.95). The rider also reads well off a 8-14-day break (26.6%, n=64). 26 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the rider has landed: the bet365 Celebration Chase at Sandown (Apr 2026, £105,117). The standout partner of the record: Edwardstone (GB) — 11 wins from 37 rides together. Seasonally, the rider fires Jan–Feb.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 15.3% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
12.8%−2.5
n=525 · A/E 1.24 · £1 −53.99
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
19.6%+4.3
n=235 · A/E 0.93 · £1 −88.91
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
11.6%−3.7
n=438 · A/E 0.94 · £1 −154.95
When favourite
47.9%
n=194 · A/E 1.33 · £1 +36.22
Big fields · 14+ runners
6.2%−9.1
n=178 · A/E 0.78 · £1 −109.59
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
11.1%−4.2
n=99 · A/E 0.82 · £1 −50.76

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 15.3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With Chris Gordon 24.5% vs 15.3% · n=204
Off a 8-14-day break 26.6% vs 15.3% · n=64
At Plumpton 24.4% vs 15.3% · n=164
With Karen Jewell 2.9% vs 15.3% · n=35
At Stratford 25% vs 15.3% · n=48
At Lingfield 6.1% vs 15.3% · n=49
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 978 134 13.7% −244.65
Chase 490 88 18% −71.88
NH Flat 159 28 17.6% +2.80
Flat 11 1 9.1% −5.50

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 705 117 16.6% −103.26
Good to Soft 519 76 14.6% −77.15
Soft 338 40 11.8% −158.94
Heavy 55 12 21.8% +3.70
Good to Firm 16 5 31.3% +15.92
Standard (AW) 5 1 20% +0.50

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Plumpton 164 40 24.4% +10.70
Fontwell 124 22 17.7% −22.06
Huntingdon 113 15 13.3% −39.95
Newbury 92 8 8.7% −53.57
Warwick 89 10 11.2% −52.63
Market Rasen 74 10 13.5% −27.37
Kempton 68 15 22.1% +45.29
Cheltenham 61 5 8.2% −36.63
Uttoxeter 58 5 8.6% −17.33
Wincanton 57 8 14% +20.20
Lingfield 49 3 6.1% −28.00
Doncaster 49 8 16.3% +22.88
Fakenham 49 11 22.4% −2.20
Stratford 48 12 25% +7.47
Southwell 48 8 16.7% −20.17

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 691 103 14.9% −114.22
Class 5 397 66 16.6% −45.20
Class 3 270 52 19.3% −42.49
Class 2 144 19 13.2% −29.56
Class 1 136 11 8.1% −87.76

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 218 101 46.3% 1.31 +34.92
2nd–3rd fav 484 97 20% 1.09 −24.15
4th–6th fav 582 42 7.2% 0.90 −175.00
7th+ in betting 354 11 3.1% 0.89 −155.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
83.5% completed · 1,468 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 490 79.6% 15 6 76 3 0
Hurdle 978 85.5% 14 15 110 1 2
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Edwardstone (GB) 25 6 10 25 Apr 26
Finest View (GB) 22 7 16 12 Nov 25
Ernest Gray (IRE) 18 3 6 4 Sep 26
Harbour Lake (IRE) 16 4 9 22 Nov 25
Betterforeveryone (GB) 13 2 7 9 May 26
Jax Junior (GB) 13 6 7 9 Apr 26
Favour And Fortune (IRE) 13 5 8 4 Apr 25
Theonlywayiswessex (FR) 12 2 6 21 Aug 25
Pearly Island (GB) 12 3 6 19 Apr 25
Masaccio (IRE) 12 4 8 12 Apr 25
Egbert (GB) 12 3 7 15 Mar 25
Telepathique (GB) 11 4 8 13 Mar 26
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 624 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 6 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Quiet spell
0 from 23 0% · −15.3pts vs baseline
Last 14 days0%
5-season base15.3%
Shown only when the 14-day window is large enough to mean anything (n≥15). A cold run renders the same card with a quiet badge — never hidden.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
18191416161918916181210
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardAlan King
43% of all rides
15% SR · A/E 0.95
TrainerRWSR£1
Alan King 709 106 15% −224.57
Lucy Wadham 205 39 19% +3.43
Chris Gordon 204 50 24.5% +4.08
Toby Lawes 69 11 15.9% −22.32
Karen Jewell 35 1 2.9% −25.50
Sarah Humphrey 32 5 15.6% +7.83
Gary & Josh Moore 30 6 20% −9.37
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2008→
677
Archived wins
26
Pattern / graded wins
£7.90m
Prize money
2022
Best season · 80 wins
Edwardstone (GB) — bet365 Celebration Chase (Grade 1) (GBB Race) Sandown · Apr 2026 · Grade 1
£105,117
Edwardstone (GB) — Sporting Life Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (GBB Race) Cheltenham · Mar 2022 · Grade 1
£102,482
Edwardstone (GB) — Betfair Tingle Creek Chase (Grade 1) (GBB Race) Sandown · Dec 2022 · Grade 1
£99,663

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Kayf Tara (GB) 17.6% · 12–68
Progeny have won 12.6% of 13,755 runs since 2008 (1,148 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
Passing Glance (GB) 20.4% · 10–49
Progeny have won 12.4% of 3,565 runs since 2008 (294 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 15.8% from 222. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 7.2% from 290. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.8% from 171.
Jack Hobbs (GB) 19.1% · 9–47
Progeny have won 10.3% of 1,084 runs since 2021 (204 horses). Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 18% from 122.
Getaway (GER) 17.4% · 8–46
Progeny have won 11.3% of 10,985 runs since 2016 (1,030 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 23.1% from 134.
Doyen (IRE) 32.4% · 12–37
Progeny have won 11.5% of 7,376 runs since 2009 (605 horses).
Sea The Moon (GER) 16.7% · 6–36
Progeny have won 12% of 4,582 runs since 2018 (504 horses). Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15% from 814.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 5 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 5,506 · newest first

The latest 50 of 5,506 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 15 May 2008 to 3 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this rider’s mounts since 12 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 2 runs (won 0) · top-rated on KTB Rating in 7 runs (won 0, 2 did not run) · fastest on KTB Speed in 7 runs (won 0, 1 did not run) · to 3 Nov 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is Tom Cannon's strike rate?
Tom Cannon has won 251 of 1,638 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 15.3% (as at 5 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Tom Cannon do best at?
Stratford by strike rate: 12 wins from 48 rides (25%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Tom Cannon ride most for?
Alan King, with 709 rides since 2022 — 43% of the total. That pairing has won 106 (15%).
Is Tom Cannon in form?
In the last 14 days: 23 rides, 0 winners, a strike rate of 0%. That is below the baseline of 15.3% since 2022.
What is Tom Cannon's Fair A/E?
1.11, from 1,634 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 5 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).