Skip to content
Horse profile

Neron (FR)

9yo gelding (at last run, Mar 2019) · Last trainer J Provost · Last owner Jacques Provost
by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) out of Armanda (GER) (Acatenango)
13 runs · 4 courses · from Mar 2013
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 2 Mar 2019 — 2,783 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Mar 2019 · 6th of 16 Won at Deauville (FR)
KTB Profile

Neron (FR) is 1 from 13. Hasn't won since Aug 2013. The win came on turf — 0 from 6 on the all-weather.

Based on 13 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Won on turf, 0 on AW

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 11,862 runs since Jan 2008 (948 horses).

Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 305.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm571119.3%+9—
Good to Firm1,62117911%+0.7—
Good2,60226710.3%00 from 2
Good to Soft1,1701089.2%−1.11 from 1
Soft1,72118310.6%+0.30 from 3
Heavy607518.4%−1.90 from 1
Standard (AW)4,08342410.4%+0.10 from 6
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f87910411.8%+1.5—
6f – 7f4,77149910.5%+0.2—
1m – 1m1f3,04533811.1%+0.80 from 5
1m2f – 1m4f2,0881959.3%−11 from 6
1m5f – 2m696598.5%−1.80 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f305185.9%−4.4—
2m5f – 3m751114.7%+4.4—
Over 3m300%−10.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Armanda (GER) (Acatenango)

3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Balay Balay (IRE) (3 wins).

The wins came over 7f–1m½f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Balay Balay (IRE)1231m–1m½f—
Volkovkha (GB)517f—
Art Rock (FR)30——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 6 0 0% −6.00
Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 1 1 100% +1.70
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 6 0 0% −6.00
Deauville (FR) 4 1 25% −1.30
Longchamp (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Tarbes 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 6 1 17% −3.30
1m – 1m1f 5 0 0% −5.00
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Thierry Thulliez 4 0 0% −4.00
Jefferson Smith 2 0 0% −2.00
Georges-Antoine Anselin 2 0 0% −2.00
Christophe Soumillon 2 1 50% +0.70
Mme Cecilia Poirier 1 0 0% −1.00
Quentin Perrette 1 0 0% −1.00
Mr Jean-Philippe Boisgontier 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Cheekpieces 6 0 0% −6.00
None 4 0 0% −4.00
Blinkers 3 1 33% −0.30

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2019 1 0 0% −1.00
2018 2 0 0% −2.00
2014 7 0 0% −7.00
2013 3 1 33% −0.30

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
02 Mar 19+128d Chantilly (FR) Prix des Aiguilles (Handicap) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 16f · Standard · 16 ran 6/16 1½ 8-9 Jefferson Smith 232/10
25 Oct 18+254d Deauville (FR) Prix des Dorelles (Handicap) (5yo+) (Polytrack) 12.5f · Standard · 16 ran 7/16 ¾ 9-0 Mme Cecilia Poirier 13/1
13 Feb 18+1187d Chantilly (FR) Prix de la Route des Genets (Handicap) (5yo+) (Polytrack) 16f · Standard · 16 ran 9/16 hd 8-4 Quentin Perrette 19/1
14 Nov 14+11d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Moulin a Vent (Handicap) (4yo) (Young Jockeys & Apprentices) (Polytrack) 8f · Standard · 17 ran 12/17 hd 9-3 Georges-Antoine Anselin 93/10
03 Nov 14+76d Chantilly (FR) Prix de la Cote (Handicap) (4yo) (Polytrack) 9.5f · Standard · 16 ran 8/16 hd 9-1 Georges-Antoine Anselin 172/10
19 Aug 14+17d Deauville (FR) Prix Shadwell Standing For Success (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 10f · Very Soft · 14 ran 13/14 hd 8-11 Thierry Thulliez 127/10
02 Aug 14+15d Deauville (FR) Prix de Sauternes (Handicap) (4yo) (Polytrack) 9.5f · Standard · 15 ran 9/15 shd 9-5 Thierry Thulliez 18/5F
18 Jul 14+25d Chantilly (FR) Prix des Lions (Conditions) (4yo+) (Gentlemen Riders) (Turf) 8f · Good · 9 ran 4/9 1¼ 10-6 Mr Jean-Philippe Boisgontier 16/5
23 Jun 14+29d Chantilly (FR) Prix De Beauvais (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) 8f · Good · 18 ran 12/18 1¼ 9-5 Thierry Thulliez 234/10
25 May 14+294d Longchamp (FR) Prix de l'Ile de la Jatte (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) 10f · Soft · 16 ran 12/16 2 8-11 Thierry Thulliez 31/1
04 Aug 13+67d Deauville (FR) Prix de l'Hippodrome de Chile (Claimer) (3yo) (Turf) 10f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 1/12 9-1 Christophe Soumillon 17/10F
29 May 13+59d Longchamp (FR) Prix De Solferino (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) 10.5f · Soft · 5 ran 5/5 1½ 9-2 Christophe Soumillon 13/10F
31 Mar 13 Tarbes Prix Docteur Robert Bousquet (Turf) 10.5f · Heavy · 3 ran 2/3 ½ 8-8 Jefferson Smith 29/1

Quick answers

How many races has Neron (FR) won?
Neron (FR) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2013 and 2019, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 1 time in total (7.7% of starts).
Who trained Neron (FR)?
Neron (FR) was trained by J Provost on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 2 March 2019.
Who is Neron (FR)'s sire?
Neron (FR) is by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) out of Armanda (GER), whose sire is Acatenango.
What is Neron (FR)'s sire's record?
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 11,862 runs since Jan 2008 (948 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 305.
Who are Neron (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Armanda (GER), Neron (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Balay Balay (IRE) (3). The wins came over 7f–1m½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from March 2013. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.