North Summit (IRE)
North Summit finished fourth of five in a Class 5 maiden at Ripon in Aug 2024 on his only start on turf. He had made his debut over 1m on the Chelmsford City all-weather surface earlier that month and finished out of the frame on both occasions. By Sioux Nation, whose progeny in the archive have won 12.5% of 2,846 runs since Jan 2008 with a strongest trip record under 6f on good to firm. The colt was aged 3 at his last run in Aug 2024.
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 11dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 78
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.4% of 2,885 runs since Jan 2008 (355 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 17.2% from 425. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.3% from 578. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.7% from 190.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −12.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 425 | 73 | 17.2% | +4.8 | — |
| Good | 737 | 78 | 10.6% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 289 | 31 | 10.7% | −1.7 | — |
| Soft | 385 | 48 | 12.5% | +0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 113 | 14 | 12.4% | 0 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 932 | 114 | 12.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 578 | 94 | 16.3% | +3.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,576 | 201 | 12.8% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 526 | 53 | 10.1% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 190 | 9 | 4.7% | −7.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −12.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +4.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Aug 24+11d | Ripon | Harrogate Theatre Panto Tickets Now On-Sale Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Tracked the pack from an inside berth - urged forward with over 3f left - unable to close in the closing stages - finished fourth | 4/5 | 21 | 9-7 | 54C | 49C | Adam Farragher | 16/1 |
| 15 Aug 24 | Chelmsford City (AW) | Download The bet365 App Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) Held up early - driven approaching final 2f - unable to challenge - finished seventh | 7/9 | 1½ | 9-7 | 78A | 58A | Adam Farragher | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has North Summit won?
- North Summit (IRE) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts in 2024.
- Who trained North Summit?
- North Summit (IRE) was trained by Hilal Kobeissi on the most recent run on record, at Ripon on 26 August 2024.
- Who is North Summit's sire?
- North Summit (IRE) is by Sioux Nation (USA) out of Born Confident (IRE), whose sire is Dalakhani.
- What is North Summit's sire's record?
- Sioux Nation (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.4% of 2,885 runs since Jan 2008 (355 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 17.2% from 425. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.3% from 578. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.7% from 190.