Skip to content
Horse profile

Nova Zarga (IRE)

3yo filly (at last run, Jan 2011) · Last trainer S Labate · Last owner Mme Josiane Picone
by Dubawi (IRE) out of Hurricane Irene (IRE) (Green Desert)
3 runs · 3 courses · from Aug 2010
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 24 Jan 2011 — 5,749 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jan 2011 · 5th of 18 New yard First-time headgear LTO
KTB Profile

Nova Zarga (IRE) is yet to win from 3 starts.

Based on 3 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Nova Zarga (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Ned (FR)10——
Kennya (FR)120——
La Gokenindia (FR)30——

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,939 runs since Jan 2008 (1,521 horses).

Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm481122.9%+4.5—
Good to Firm2,32347720.5%+2.1—
Good3,16656317.8%−0.6—
Good to Soft1,74231017.8%−0.6—
Soft1,90232717.2%−1.20 from 1
Heavy58910217.3%−1.1—
Standard (AW)3,16758518.5%+0.10 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f429429.8%−8.6—
6f – 7f3,11758018.6%+0.20 from 1
1m – 1m1f3,85272518.8%+0.40 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f3,83276920.1%+1.7—
1m5f – 2m1,20618815.6%−2.8—
2m1f – 2m4f3334814.4%−4—
2m5f – 3m1381913.8%−4.6—
Over 3m32618.8%+0.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Hurricane Irene (IRE) (Green Desert)

6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Hurricane Ali (IRE) (7 wins).

The wins came over 6f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Hurricane Ali (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Hurricane Ali (IRE)5672m–2m3fClass 3
Johara (IRE)2146f–6½fClass 4
Hazzaat (IRE)2832m–2m4fClass 4
Port Moody (IRE)1211m3½f—
Furacano (IRE)280——
Sole Trader (IRE)20——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Deauville (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00
6f – 7f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Stephane Richardot 1 0 0% −1.00
Tristan Normand 1 0 0% −1.00
Eddy Hardouin 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 2 0 0% −2.00
Cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2011 1 0 0% −1.00
2010 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
24 Jan 11+129d Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) Prix De Forville (Claimer) (3yo Fillies) (Fibresand) 8f · Standard · 18 ran 5/18 ¾ 8-9 Stephane Richardot 7/1
17 Sep 10+33d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix De Bures Sur Yvette (Claimer) (2yo Fillies) (Turf) 8f · Soft · 19 ran 9/19 2 8-10 Tristan Normand 20/1
15 Aug 10 Deauville (FR) Prix De La Motte Sassy (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Fillies) (Fibresand) 6.5f · Standard · 14 ran 10/14 1 8-8 Eddy Hardouin 44/1

Quick answers

How many races has Nova Zarga (IRE) won?
Nova Zarga (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts between 2010 and 2011.
Who trained Nova Zarga (IRE)?
Nova Zarga (IRE) was trained by S Labate on the most recent run on record, at Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) on 24 January 2011.
Who is Nova Zarga (IRE)'s sire?
Nova Zarga (IRE) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Hurricane Irene (IRE), whose sire is Green Desert.
What is Nova Zarga (IRE)'s sire's record?
Dubawi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,939 runs since Jan 2008 (1,521 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
Who are Nova Zarga (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Hurricane Irene (IRE), Nova Zarga (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Hurricane Ali (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Hurricane Ali (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Nova Zarga (IRE) produced winners?
As a dam, Nova Zarga (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from August 2010. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.