Skip to content
Horse profile

Nucifera (USA)

3yo colt (at last run, Apr 2015) · Last trainer J E Pease · Last owner Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd
by More Than Ready (USA) out of Lotus Sutra (USA) (Kingmambo)
5 runs · 4 courses · from Jun 2014
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 2 Apr 2015 — 4,220 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Apr 2015 · 6th of 10 2 wins · Deauville (FR) & Chantilly (FR)
KTB Profile

Nucifera (USA) is 2 from 5, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix Francois Boutin at Deauville (FR) (Aug 2014). Hasn't won since Aug 2014. Each win came on a first visit to the course.

Based on 5 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
More Than Ready (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 1,720 runs since Jan 2008 (180 horses).

Weakest on good to soft going: 7.4% from 135. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.6% from 110. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.5% from 122.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1417.1%−3.4—
Good to Firm3043411.2%+0.7—
Good325329.8%−0.71 from 3
Good to Soft135107.4%−3.1—
Soft168137.7%−2.81 from 2
Heavy2913.4%−7.1—
Standard (AW)7459012.1%+1.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1101513.6%+3.1—
6f – 7f6368012.6%+2.12 from 5
1m – 1m1f4374710.8%+0.3—
1m2f – 1m4f350318.9%−1.6—
1m5f – 2m12232.5%−8—
2m1f – 2m4f37513.5%+3—
2m5f – 3m2700%−10.5—
Over 3m100%−10.5—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Lotus Sutra (USA) (Kingmambo)

1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Buying Trouble (USA) (3 wins).

The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Listed (Buying Trouble (USA)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Buying Trouble (USA)2036fListed

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 3 1 33% −0.70
Soft 2 1 50% +2.50

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Longchamp (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Deauville (FR) 1 1 100% +3.50
Chantilly (FR) 1 1 100% +1.30

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Stephane Pasquier 3 0 0% −3.00
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire 2 2 100% +4.80

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2015 1 0 0% −1.00
2014 4 2 50% +2.80

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
02 Apr 15+179d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix Djebel (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Straight) (Turf) 7f · Very Soft · 10 ran 6/10 hd 9-2 Stephane Pasquier 3/1
05 Oct 14+28d Longchamp (FR) Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Grand Criterium) (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf) 7f · Good · 9 ran 8/9 1¼ 9-0 Stephane Pasquier 16/1
07 Sep 14+21d Longchamp (FR) Prix La Rochette (2yo) (Turf) 7f · Good · 6 ran 2/6 ¾ 8-11 Stephane Pasquier 11/4
17 Aug 14+58d Deauville (FR) Prix Francois Boutin () (2yo) (Straight) (Turf) 7f · Soft · 5 ran 1/5 9-2 Christophe-Patrice Lemaire 7/2
20 Jun 14 Chantilly (FR) Prix De Thimecourt (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 7f · Good · 7 ran 1/7 9-2 Christophe-Patrice Lemaire 13/10F

Quick answers

How many races has Nucifera (USA) won?
Nucifera (USA) won 2 of 5 archived starts between 2014 and 2015, a strike rate of 40%. Placed 3 times in total (60% of starts).
Who trained Nucifera (USA)?
Nucifera (USA) was trained by J E Pease on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 2 April 2015.
Who is Nucifera (USA)'s sire?
Nucifera (USA) is by More Than Ready (USA) out of Lotus Sutra (USA), whose sire is Kingmambo.
What going does Nucifera (USA) prefer?
Nucifera (USA) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Nucifera (USA)'s sire's record?
More Than Ready (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 1,720 runs since Jan 2008 (180 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 7.4% from 135. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.6% from 110. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.5% from 122.
Who are Nucifera (USA)'s siblings?
Out of Lotus Sutra (USA), Nucifera (USA) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Buying Trouble (USA) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Buying Trouble (USA)). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from June 2014. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.