Our Boy Rocky (IRE)
Our Boy Rocky won the www.thurlesraces.ie Maiden Hurdle at Thurles in Feb 2024 over 2m1f – 2m4f on heavy ground. The gelding has one win and two places from nine turf starts. He finished second of 14 in the Jump Into January Handicap Chase at Fairyhouse in Jan 2026, racing from mid division off an official rating of 101 which was 8lb below his highest ever mark.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 2 (22.2%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.59Fair A/E n=9 · 1.23 incl. margin
- 109Highest OR
- 47dBetween runs (median)longest 334 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 90
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 103C | 62 | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 3 | 90B | 88 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 88C | 83 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 90B | 76 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Nov 2024
- Mid-division 3 (60%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (20%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (20%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,376 runs since Jul 2009 (605 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | −2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 351 | 42 | 12% | +0.5 | — |
| Good | 2,248 | 275 | 12.2% | +0.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,440 | 194 | 13.5% | +2 | — |
| Soft | 2,008 | 215 | 10.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 761 | 66 | 8.7% | −2.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 546 | 57 | 10.4% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 76 | 6 | 7.9% | −3.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 360 | 36 | 10% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 411 | 45 | 10.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 584 | 60 | 10.3% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,184 | 252 | 11.5% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,206 | 266 | 12.1% | +0.6 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,289 | 158 | 12.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 266 | 28 | 10.5% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Baddesley Knight (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Baddesley Knight (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baddesley Knight (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m1½f | Class 3 |
| Aarons Day (IRE) | 32 | 3 | 2m–2m4½f | — |
| Seaweed (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 2m | Class 5 |
| Grangeclare Knight (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Deegan | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.00 |
| Brian Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.00 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 15 Jan 26+26d | Fairyhouse | Jump Into January Handicap Chase Settled around midfield early - 6th at halfway - improved into 4th and asked for effort nearing straight - moved up to 2nd before 2 out - driven and stayed on to finish but couldn't get on terms with winner | 2/14 | 2½ | 11-3 | 101 | — | 123A | Brian Hayes | 5/1 |
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 25+48d | Thurles | Molony Cup Handicap Chase Settled in the pack - up to 4th 4 out - driven and unable to find more turning for home - held on late for 8th | 8/16 | 2 | 11-4 | 102 | 103C | 101C | Richard Deegan | 17/2 |
| 02 Nov 25+334d | Cork | Daniel And Orma O'Keeffe Handicap Hurdle Held up towards the back - still 12th at halfway - urged into contention after three out and improved into 6th - unable to quicken and stayed on same gear from the last | 6/15 | ½ | 11-4 | 102 | 59B | 112A | Richard Deegan | 28/1 |
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Dec 24+11d | Clonmel | Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Only 90 To Join Beginners Chase Sat close to the pace early - part of the chasing pack from the 3rd marker - pushed along with nothing left after 3 out and dropped away finishing 14th | 14/15 | nk | 11-12 | — | 62C | 103C | Richard Deegan | 50/1 |
| 22 Nov 24+236d | Tipperary | tipperaryraces Novice Handicap Hurdle (80-116) Settled in the pack early fighting for control - driven approaching 3 out with no headway made - dropped away late finishing well beaten | 8/15 | 13 | 11-5 | 107 | 83C | 105C | Richard Deegan | 18/1 |
| 31 Mar 24+47d | Fairyhouse | Cawley Furniture Novice Handicap Hurdle | 15/16 | nk | 10-12 | 109 | 88C | 99C | Richard Deegan | 12/1 |
| 13 Feb 24+47d | Thurles | www.thurlesraces.ie Maiden Hurdle | 1/14 | 11-4 | — | 87B | 124A | Richard Deegan | 2/1J | |
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 23+28d | Limerick | Keith Lynch Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 5/15 | 4¾ | 11-4 | — | 90B | 120A | Richard Deegan | 66/1 |
| 30 Nov 23 | Thurles | Killinan Maiden Hurdle | 6/15 | 3½ | 11-12 | — | 62C | 104C | Richard Deegan | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Our Boy Rocky won?
- Our Boy Rocky (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 2 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trains Our Boy Rocky?
- Our Boy Rocky (IRE) is trained by Liam P Cusack, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 15 January 2026.
- Who is Our Boy Rocky's sire?
- Our Boy Rocky (IRE) is by Doyen (IRE) out of Grangeclare Rhythm (IRE), whose sire is Lord Americo.
- What going does Our Boy Rocky prefer?
- Our Boy Rocky (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Our Boy Rocky's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 101, from the run on 15 January 2026. The highest on record is 109.
- What is Our Boy Rocky's sire's record?
- Doyen (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,376 runs since Jul 2009 (605 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Our Boy Rocky's siblings?
- Out of Grangeclare Rhythm (IRE), Our Boy Rocky (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Baddesley Knight (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Baddesley Knight (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.