Our Grey Lady (GB)
Our Grey Lady (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 8 at Thirsk (Aug 2014).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 60Highest OR
- 65dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,895 runs since Jan 2008 (165 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.9% from 227. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5% from 278.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +8.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 282 | 23 | 8.2% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 429 | 33 | 7.7% | −0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 274 | 20 | 7.3% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 237 | 22 | 9.3% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 84 | 10 | 11.9% | +3.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 571 | 44 | 7.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 227 | 27 | 11.9% | +3.7 | 0 from 6 |
| 6f – 7f | 523 | 38 | 7.3% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 278 | 14 | 5% | −3.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 260 | 29 | 11.2% | +3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 349 | 27 | 7.7% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 12 | 6.2% | −2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 57 | 8 | 14% | +5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Lord Of The Storm (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Lord Of The Storm (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lord Of The Storm (GB) | 51 | 7 | 7f–1m2f | Class 6 |
| Just The Lady (GB) | 20 | 4 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Lord Charles (GB) | 8 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Lady Mo (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Just Me'lady (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2014 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Aug 15+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Portway Domestic Appliances Handicap | 10/11 | nk | 9-2 | 55 | 44A | Ryan While | 20/1 |
| 13 Aug 15+299d | Lingfield | Heart Fm Handicap | 4/4 | 12 | 9-0 | 57 | 12B | Ryan While | 16/1 |
| 2014 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Oct 14+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | bet365 Maiden Stakes | 8/10 | 4 | 8-9 | 58 | 22A | Ryan While | 18/1 |
| 29 Sep 14+15d | Bath | Stone King Handicap | 7/11 | shd | 8-10 | 60 | 59A | Ryan While | 20/1 |
| 14 Sep 14+20d | Bath | Bathwick Car And Van Hire Maiden Stakes | 3/7 | 1¼ | 8-9 | — | 54A | Ryan While | 8/1 |
| 25 Aug 14+24d | Warwick | Breeders Backing Racing Ebf Maiden Stakes | 7/10 | 4 | 8-9 | — | 35A | Ryan While | 6/1 |
| 01 Aug 14 | Thirsk | Yorkshire Outdoors Maiden Stakes | 2/8 | 3¾ | 8-9 | — | 60A | Ryan While | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Our Grey Lady won?
- Our Grey Lady (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2014 and 2015. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Our Grey Lady?
- Our Grey Lady (GB) was trained by Bill Turner on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 27 August 2015.
- Who is Our Grey Lady's sire?
- Our Grey Lady (GB) is by Proclamation (IRE) out of Just Run (IRE), whose sire is Runnett.
- What is Our Grey Lady's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 27 August 2015. The highest on record is 60.
- What is Our Grey Lady's sire's record?
- Proclamation (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,895 runs since Jan 2008 (165 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.9% from 227. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5% from 278.
- Who are Our Grey Lady's siblings?
- Out of Just Run (IRE), Our Grey Lady (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Lord Of The Storm (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Lord Of The Storm (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.