Our Ma (IRE)
Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts between Jul 2021 and Aug 2021, the last of them as a 5yo mare. Finished 8 of 9 at Downpatrick last time. By Yeats (IRE), whose progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,825 runs since Jan 2008.
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 11dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,825 runs since Jan 2008 (705 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 28 | 12.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 3,437 | 476 | 13.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,959 | 212 | 10.8% | −1.1 | — |
| Soft | 2,839 | 305 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 1,159 | 136 | 11.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 204 | 14 | 6.9% | −5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 86 | 6 | 7% | −4.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 263 | 26 | 9.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,436 | 274 | 11.2% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,288 | 352 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,906 | 387 | 13.3% | +1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 818 | 125 | 15.3% | +3.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Storm Lorenzo (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Storm Lorenzo (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storm Lorenzo (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 3m | Class 3 |
| Honey Come Quick (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Tour De Pub (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Aug 21+11d | Downpatrick | Molson Coors Beverage Company Flat Race | 8/9 | 99 | 11-2 | -39C | 75C | Mr J Dunne | 200/1 |
| 28 Jul 21 | Galway | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Mares Flat Race | 18/18 | hd | 11-4 | 43C | 68C | Mr J Dunne | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Our Ma won?
- Our Ma (IRE) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts in 2021.
- Who trained Our Ma?
- Our Ma (IRE) was trained by Liam Lennon on the most recent run on record, at Downpatrick on 8 August 2021.
- Who is Our Ma's sire?
- Our Ma (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Gallant Express (IRE), whose sire is Flemensfirth.
- What is Our Ma's sire's record?
- Yeats (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,825 runs since Jan 2008 (705 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.
- Who are Our Ma's siblings?
- Out of Gallant Express (IRE), Our Ma (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Storm Lorenzo (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Storm Lorenzo (IRE)). The wins came over 3m. As at Oct 2026.