Patsy Oriel (IRE)
Patsy Oriel (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 7 at Newton Abbot (Aug 2017).
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 98Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 97 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 70
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 87C | 78.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 87C | 78.5 | — |
Of 4 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 2,819 runs since Jan 2008 (317 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 162.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 162 | 23 | 14.2% | +3 | — |
| Good | 810 | 83 | 10.2% | −1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 474 | 57 | 12% | +0.8 | — |
| Soft | 847 | 92 | 10.9% | −0.3 | — |
| Heavy | 501 | 58 | 11.6% | +0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +4.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +5.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 885 | 96 | 10.8% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,000 | 107 | 10.7% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 747 | 88 | 11.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 168 | 21 | 12.5% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr T O'Connor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam McKenna | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Sep 17+17d | Newton Abbot | Bet Totewin Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/8 | — | 11-10 | 98 | — | — | Sean Bowen | 12/1 |
| 16 Aug 17+97d | Newton Abbot | Sarah Wilton's 15th Birthday Celebration Maiden Hurdle | 3/7 | 51 | 10-5 | — | 87C | 84C | Liam McKenna | 33/1 |
| 11 May 17+24d | Tipperary | Glenview And Rathbarry Stud Novice Hunters Chase | 4/9 | 19 | 11-2 | — | 70B | 73B | Mr T O'Connor | 14/1 |
| 17 Apr 17 | Cork | Coolmore N.H. Sires Champs Elysees & Pour Moi Maiden Hunters Chase | 7/11 | 3¾ | 11-7 | — | — | 84A | Mr T O'Connor | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Patsy Oriel won?
- Patsy Oriel (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2017.
- Who trained Patsy Oriel?
- Patsy Oriel (IRE) was trained by Nigel Hawke on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 2 September 2017.
- Who is Patsy Oriel's sire?
- Patsy Oriel (IRE) is by Heron Island (IRE) out of James's Princess (IRE), whose sire is Toulon.
- What is Patsy Oriel's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 2 September 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Patsy Oriel's sire's record?
- Heron Island (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 2,819 runs since Jan 2008 (317 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 162.