Peachy Canyon (IRE)
Peachy Canyon is a lightly raced filly by Acclamation out of a Frankel mare whose sole sibling to race has won. Acclamation’s progeny have won 1975 of 19653 runs since Jan 2008 with a strongest record on firm ground. She made her only start in Dec 2025 when held up to finish 5 of 13 in a 6f-7f maiden on standard going at Dundalk.
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,702 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 151 | 23 | 15.2% | +5.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,917 | 446 | 11.4% | +1.4 | — |
| Good | 4,409 | 400 | 9.1% | −0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,952 | 214 | 11% | +1 | — |
| Soft | 2,132 | 184 | 8.6% | −1.4 | — |
| Heavy | 563 | 46 | 8.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,577 | 663 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,759 | 409 | 10.9% | +0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,507 | 1,078 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,510 | 331 | 9.4% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,209 | 106 | 8.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 481 | 37 | 7.7% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 13 | 6.7% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Vervain (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m4f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vervain (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 10 Dec 25 | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Held up towards back of pack - driven and made progress two out then 6th and pressed a furlong out - stayed on same speed to finish fifth | 5/13 | 2 | 9-2 | 96B | 80A | W J Lee | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Peachy Canyon won?
- Peachy Canyon (IRE) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2025.
- Who trains Peachy Canyon?
- Peachy Canyon (IRE) is trained by Henry De Bromhead, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 10 December 2025.
- Who is Peachy Canyon's sire?
- Peachy Canyon (IRE) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Proxy (GB), whose sire is Frankel.
- What is Peachy Canyon's sire's record?
- Acclamation (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,702 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
- Who are Peachy Canyon's siblings?
- Out of Proxy (GB), Peachy Canyon (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Vervain (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m4f. As at Nov 2026.