Penmon Point (IRE)
Penmon Point (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts. Last raced off a career-high mark of 45.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 45Highest OR
- 147dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 1,106 runs since Jan 2008 (60 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 9.7% from 144. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 8.6% from 360.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | +2.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 232 | 7 | 3% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 249 | 16 | 6.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 141 | 6 | 4.3% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 144 | 14 | 9.7% | +4.2 | — |
| Heavy | 53 | 3 | 5.7% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 274 | 14 | 5.1% | −0.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 360 | 31 | 8.6% | +3.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 258 | 9 | 3.5% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 65 | 0 | 0% | −5.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 111 | 4 | 3.6% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 156 | 8 | 5.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 41 | 2 | 4.9% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Peking Prince (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Peking Prince (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peking Prince (GB) | 8 | 2 | 5½f–1m | Class 5 |
| Street Crime (GB) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Bathwick Leti (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Tinkler | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Adrian Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Duran Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Creighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2005 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Oct 07+34d | Catterick | Book Raceday Hospitality On 01748 810165 Handicap | 14/15 | 30 | 8-9 | 45 | 46C | Adrian Nicholls | 200/1 |
| 26 Sep 07+75d | Redcar | Turftv Betting Service Selling Stakes | 13/13 | 5 | 8-12 | 40 | 32C | Duran Fentiman | 80/1 |
| 13 Jul 07+701d | Hamilton | John Smith's Extra Cold Handicap | 14/14 | 4 | 8-7 | 45 | 5C | Alan Creighton | 100/1 |
| 2005 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Aug 05+12d | Haydock | M.E.N. Number 1 Arena In The World Claiming Stakes | 6/8 | 3 | 8-6 | — | -19C | Kim Tinkler | 12/1 |
| 30 Jul 05+43d | Thirsk | E.B.F. Thomas Lord Maiden Stakes | 11/12 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 31C | Kim Tinkler | 100/1 |
| 17 Jun 05+16d | Ayr | Isle Of Skye 8 Year Old Whisky Maiden Auction Stakes | 9/12 | 3 | 8-10 | — | 37C | Kim Tinkler | 100/1 |
| 01 Jun 05 | Newcastle | Renault Kangoo Maiden Stakes | 9/11 | 2 | 9-0 | — | 19C | Kim Tinkler | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Penmon Point won?
- Penmon Point (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2005 and 2007.
- Who trained Penmon Point?
- Penmon Point (IRE) was trained by Robert Johnson on the most recent run on record, at Catterick on 30 October 2007.
- Who is Penmon Point's sire?
- Penmon Point (IRE) is by Foxhound (USA) out of Brandon Princess (GB), whose sire is Waajib.
- What is Penmon Point's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 30 October 2007. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Penmon Point's sire's record?
- Foxhound (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 1,106 runs since Jan 2008 (60 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 9.7% from 144. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 8.6% from 360.
- Who are Penmon Point's siblings?
- Out of Brandon Princess (GB), Penmon Point (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Peking Prince (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Peking Prince (GB)). The wins came over 5½f–1m. As at Oct 2026.