Penmore Mill (IRE)
Penmore Mill (IRE) is 8 from 17. Hasn't won since May 2016. 4 of 5 starts on good or faster ground have ended in wins — 4 from 12 on softer. Last raced off a career-high mark of 127.
- 8–17Wins / Runs
- 47.1%Strike rate
- 14 (82.4%)Placed
- +10.39£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.44Fair A/E n=17 · 1.28 incl. margin
- 127Highest OR
- 96dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 105
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.
Of 2 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 1,462 runs since Jan 2008 (150 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +5.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 141 | 12 | 8.5% | −0.2 | — |
| Good | 388 | 33 | 8.5% | −0.2 | 4 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 205 | 22 | 10.7% | +2 | 2 from 5 |
| Soft | 427 | 41 | 9.6% | +0.9 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 281 | 17 | 6% | −2.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 350 | 34 | 9.7% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 598 | 52 | 8.7% | 0 | 2 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 420 | 34 | 8.1% | −0.6 | 6 from 10 |
| Over 3m | 81 | 7 | 8.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belletazar (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Run Of The Mill (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 4 | 80% | +3.78 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.27 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.12 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 7 | 5 | 71% | +3.39 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Towcester | 2 | 2 | 100% | +2.48 |
| Fakenham | 2 | 2 | 100% | +2.41 |
| Stratford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.50 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 6 | 60% | +12.91 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.48 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr T Ellis | 11 | 5 | 45% | −0.61 |
| Hugh Nugent | 4 | 2 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Mr Sam Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mrs Claire Hardwick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +13.00 |
| 2015 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| 2014 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.27 |
| 2013 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +0.91 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Penmore Mill (IRE) won?
- Penmore Mill (IRE) won 8 of 17 archived starts between 2013 and 2017, a strike rate of 47.1%. Placed 14 times in total (82.4% of starts).
- Who trained Penmore Mill (IRE)?
- Penmore Mill (IRE) was trained by F A Hutsby on the most recent run on record, at Ludlow on 23 March 2017.
- Who is Penmore Mill (IRE)'s sire?
- Penmore Mill (IRE) is by Shernazar (GB) out of Stephens Street (IRE), whose sire is Kahyasi.
- What going does Penmore Mill (IRE) prefer?
- Penmore Mill (IRE) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 5 starts (80%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Penmore Mill (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 127, from the run on 23 March 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Penmore Mill (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Shernazar (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 1,462 runs since Jan 2008 (150 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Penmore Mill (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Stephens Street (IRE), Penmore Mill (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.