Petite Souris (FR)
Petite Souris finished without a win from five starts over hurdles between Nov 2022 and Oct 2023. All five runs came over 1m5f – 2m on turf, with two on good to soft and two on soft. Her best effort came when fourth of eight at Market Rasen in Mar 2023. The filly, by Masked Marvel out of an Alexandros mare, last ran seventh of 10 in a Class 5 mares handicap hurdle at Worcester in Oct 2023 off an official rating of 91, which was her career-high mark.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 91Highest OR
- 42dBetween runs (median)longest 171 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 80
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 44A | 35.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 80A | 72.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 80A | 65 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.5% of 1,633 runs since Mar 2019 (266 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 20% from 285.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.5 | — |
| Good | 290 | 51 | 17.6% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 285 | 57 | 20% | +4.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 606 | 86 | 14.2% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 433 | 58 | 13.4% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −15.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 31 | 2 | 6.5% | −9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 424 | 72 | 17% | +1.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 882 | 130 | 14.7% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 255 | 40 | 15.7% | +0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 36 | 9 | 25% | +9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2019 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Oct 23+171d | Worcester | Radio Wyvern, Where Worcester Comes First Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 7/10 | 5 | 11-5 | 91 | 44A | 84A | Ciaran Gethings | 40/1 |
| 24 Apr 23+34d | Hexham | Horslyx Balanced Nutritional Support Junior 'National Hunt' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 8/9 | 17 | 10-7 | — | 65C | 70C | Ciaran Gethings | 12/1 |
| 21 Mar 23+91d | Market Rasen | Follow Us On Twitter At BetRhino Junior 'National Hunt' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 4/8 | 7½ | 10-7 | — | 80A | 96B | Ciaran Gethings | 25/1 |
| 2022 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 22+42d | Ludlow | Tanners Prosecco Fillies' Junior 'National Hunt' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 6/9 | 2¾ | 11-0 | — | 27C | 84C | Ciaran Gethings | 9/1 |
| 08 Nov 22 | Huntingdon | weatherbysshop.co.uk Fillies' 'Junior' NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 5/10 | 1 | 11-0 | — | 71B | 95A | Ciaran Gethings | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Petite Souris won?
- Petite Souris (FR) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2022 and 2023.
- Who trained Petite Souris?
- Petite Souris (FR) was trained by Stuart Edmunds on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 12 October 2023.
- Who is Petite Souris's sire?
- Petite Souris (FR) is by Masked Marvel (GB) out of Albufera (FR), whose sire is Alexandros.
- What is Petite Souris's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 12 October 2023. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Petite Souris's sire's record?
- Masked Marvel (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.5% of 1,633 runs since Mar 2019 (266 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 20% from 285.