Play At Midnight (IRE)
Play At Midnight (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 10 at Wexford (Mar 2018).
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 122dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 128
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 115B | 102 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 119B | 104 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 115B | 92 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 128B | 108.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 119B | 115.5 | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,044 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 66 | 5 | 7.6% | −2.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 939 | 107 | 11.4% | +1 | — |
| Good | 5,296 | 549 | 10.4% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,466 | 267 | 10.8% | +0.4 | — |
| Soft | 5,057 | 519 | 10.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 3,159 | 328 | 10.4% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 64 | 5 | 7.8% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,890 | 502 | 10.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,355 | 661 | 10.4% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,701 | 522 | 11.1% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 1,022 | 90 | 8.8% | −1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Boothill (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m2f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Boothill (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boothill (IRE) | 26 | 7 | 2m–2m1f | Grade 2 |
| Mohart (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 2m½f–2m2f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James O'Sullivan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 28 Apr 19+232d | Sligo | Kennedy's Bar Sligo Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 2) | PU/15 | — | 11-2 | 99 | — | — | James O'Sullivan | 16/1 |
| 2018 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Sep 18+22d | Wexford | M2 Construction Mares Maiden Hurdle | 8/13 | 28 | 10-6 | 101 | 89C | 75C | James O'Sullivan | 6/1 |
| 17 Aug 18+153d | Tramore | ELC Laser Group Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 8/15 | 3 | 11-5 | 102 | 128B | 102A | Sean Flanagan | 16/1 |
| 17 Mar 18+91d | Wexford | LAD, Murform & McCrea Ltd. Maiden Hurdle | 2/10 | 2¾ | 11-5 | 102 | 115B | 111A | Sean Flanagan | 8/1 |
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Dec 17+287d | Fairyhouse | Fenusave Choice Of Champions Maiden Hurdle | 6/16 | 1½ | 10-4 | — | 112B | 80A | James O'Sullivan | 20/1 |
| 04 Mar 17+38d | Navan | Meridian Security Mares Maiden Hurdle | 5/10 | 2 | 11-7 | — | 92B | 103A | Sean Flanagan | 12/1 |
| 25 Jan 17+28d | Fairyhouse | Online Discounts At fairyhouse.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle | 4/16 | ½ | 10-6 | — | 119B | 100A | James O'Sullivan | 100/1 |
| 2016 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 16 | Limerick | Greenmount Equine Hospital Flat Race | 9/13 | 6 | 11-0 | — | 89C | 80C | James O'Sullivan | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Play At Midnight won?
- Play At Midnight (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2016 and 2019. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Play At Midnight?
- Play At Midnight (IRE) was trained by Thomas James on the most recent run on record, at Sligo on 28 April 2019.
- Who is Play At Midnight's sire?
- Play At Midnight (IRE) is by Beneficial (GB) out of Oyster Pipit (IRE), whose sire is Accordion.
- What is Play At Midnight's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 28 April 2019. The highest on record is 102.
- What is Play At Midnight's sire's record?
- Beneficial (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,044 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Play At Midnight's siblings?
- Out of Oyster Pipit (IRE), Play At Midnight (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Boothill (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Boothill (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m2f. As at Oct 2026.