Playa Del Puente (IRE)
Playa Del Puente (IRE) is 3 from 4, including a Listed win. Won last time out in the BetVictor Patton Stakes at Dundalk (AW) — a first Listed win in our archive.
- 3–4Wins / Runs
- 75%Strike rate
- 4 (100%)Placed
- +4.62£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 98Highest OR
- 68dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 116
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 116A | 99 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 116A | 107.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 96C | 93 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 4,528 runs since Apr 2016 (374 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.9% from 326.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 464 | 54 | 11.6% | +2.4 | — |
| Good | 1,115 | 86 | 7.7% | −1.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 463 | 47 | 10.2% | +1 | — |
| Soft | 873 | 75 | 8.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 291 | 25 | 8.6% | −0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,312 | 130 | 9.9% | +0.7 | 3 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 408 | 47 | 11.5% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,773 | 165 | 9.3% | +0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,120 | 99 | 8.8% | −0.4 | 2 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 702 | 75 | 10.7% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 326 | 16 | 4.9% | −4.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 153 | 15 | 9.8% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 39 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +5.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2016 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nyota (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Sealine (QA) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Ingelara (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 3 | 100% | +5.62 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 3 | 100% | +5.62 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.37 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.25 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronan Whelan | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Colin Keane | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Ross Coakley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| 2018 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.87 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 06 Mar 19+77d | Dundalk (AW) | BetVictor Patton Stakes (Listed) | 1/8 | 9-3 | 98 | 116A | 95A | Ronan Whelan | 11/4 | |
| 2018 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Dec 18+68d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Race (Plus 10) | 1/7 | 9-7 | — | 99A | 104A | Colin Keane | 13/8 | |
| 12 Oct 18+47d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Median Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 1/12 | 9-5 | — | 90A | 94A | Ronan Whelan | 5/4F | |
| 26 Aug 18 | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 3/23 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 96C | 95A | Ross Coakley | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Playa Del Puente won?
- Playa Del Puente (IRE) won 3 of 4 archived starts between 2018 and 2019, a strike rate of 75%. Placed 4 times in total (100% of starts).
- Who trained Playa Del Puente?
- Playa Del Puente (IRE) was trained by M Halford on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 6 March 2019.
- Who is Playa Del Puente's sire?
- Playa Del Puente (IRE) is by Elzaam (AUS) out of Playamongthestars (AUS), whose sire is Galileo.
- What going does Playa Del Puente prefer?
- Playa Del Puente (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 3 starts (100%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Playa Del Puente's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 6 March 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Playa Del Puente's sire's record?
- Elzaam (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 4,528 runs since Apr 2016 (374 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.9% from 326.
- Who are Playa Del Puente's siblings?
- Out of Playamongthestars (AUS), Playa Del Puente (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.