Pollywollydoodle (IRE)
Pollywollydoodle (IRE) is 2 from 22. Hasn't won since Oct 2014. Last raced off 105, 11lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Pollywollydoodle (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Pickanumber (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 1 (Pickanumber (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pickanumber (IRE) | 14 | 4 | 1m7½f–2m | Class 1 |
| West Of Carrig (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 2m5f | — |
- 2–22Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 10 (45.5%)Placed
- −15.42£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 0.72Fair A/E n=22 · 0.57 incl. margin
- 116Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 217 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 2 from 8 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 2 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Mattock Ranger (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m2f–3m4f; the highest grade won is Class 1 (Mattock Ranger (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mattock Ranger (IRE) | 25 | 5 | 2m2f–3m4f | Class 1 |
| Golden Boot (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 2m2f | — |
| Overafrica (IRE) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Hear My Song (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Over Siberia (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Siberian Vixen (IRE) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| Bored Or Bad (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 2 | 25% | −1.42 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wexford | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Listowel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.25 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 2 | 22% | −2.42 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E J O'Connell | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.67 |
| M P Fogarty | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.75 |
| Miss J M Mangan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| David Mullins | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| A E Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss K Harrington | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.67 |
| Hood | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.75 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2014 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.75 |
| 2013 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.67 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.67 |
| Chase | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.75 |
| NH Flat | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Pollywollydoodle won?
- Pollywollydoodle (IRE) won 2 of 22 archived starts between 2012 and 2015, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 10 times in total (45.5% of starts).
- Who trained Pollywollydoodle?
- Pollywollydoodle (IRE) was trained by Eoin Griffin on the most recent run on record, at Killarney on 11 May 2015.
- Who is Pollywollydoodle's sire?
- Pollywollydoodle (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Siberiansdaughter (IRE), whose sire is Strong Gale.
- What going does Pollywollydoodle prefer?
- Pollywollydoodle (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 8 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Pollywollydoodle's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 105, from the run on 11 May 2015. The highest on record is 116.
- What is Pollywollydoodle's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Pollywollydoodle's siblings?
- Out of Siberiansdaughter (IRE), Pollywollydoodle (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Mattock Ranger (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 1 (Mattock Ranger (IRE)). The wins came over 2m2f–3m4f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Pollywollydoodle produced winners?
- As a dam, Pollywollydoodle (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Pickanumber (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 1 (Pickanumber (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m5f. As at Nov 2026.