Skip to content
Horse profile

Primela (FR)

2yo filly (at last run, Oct 2018) · Last trainer T Lemer · Last owner G De Tastes Ecurie Audoy Christian
by Orpen (USA) out of Private Riviera (GB) (Stormy River)
4 runs · 3 courses · from May 2018
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 31 Oct 2018 — 2,905 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2018 · 7th of 9 Won at Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
KTB Profile

Primela (FR) is 1 from 4. Hasn't won since Oct 2018.

Based on 4 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Orpen (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 4,037 runs since Jan 2008 (381 horses).

Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.4% from 113.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm3912.6%−6.4—
Good to Firm438409.1%+0.1—
Good891758.4%−0.60 from 1
Good to Soft501367.2%−1.81 from 2
Soft7197410.3%+1.30 from 1
Heavy285289.8%+0.8—
Standard (AW)1,1601099.4%+0.4—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2422711.2%+2.20 from 1
6f – 7f1,31313510.3%+1.31 from 3
1m – 1m1f1,013939.2%+0.2—
1m2f – 1m4f543356.4%−2.6—
1m5f – 2m511499.6%+0.6—
2m1f – 2m4f286196.6%−2.4—
2m5f – 3m11354.4%−4.6—
Over 3m1616.3%−2.7—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Pinnacle (FR) (1 win).

The wins came over 2m3½f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Pinnacle (FR)912m3½f—
Private Money (FR)60——
Juwel (FR)30——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Soft 2 1 50% +2.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 2 1 50% +2.00
Deauville (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Chantilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 3 1 33% +1.00
Under 6f 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
31 Oct 18+29d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix Miesque (2yo Fillies) (Turf) 7f · Very Soft · 9 ran 7/9 nse 8-11 Antoine Werle 89/10
02 Oct 18+91d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix Esmeralda (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf) 7f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 1/7 8-13 Antoine Werle 3/1
03 Jul 18+53d Deauville (FR) Prix du Bois (2yo) (Turf) 5f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 7/9 1¼ 8-10 Antoine Werle 78/10
11 May 18 Chantilly (FR) Prix du Jardin Anglais (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf) 6f · Good · 10 ran 2/10 2½ 8-8 Antoine Werle 11/1

Quick answers

How many races has Primela (FR) won?
Primela (FR) won 1 of 4 archived starts in 2018, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 2 times in total (50% of starts).
Who trained Primela (FR)?
Primela (FR) was trained by T Lemer on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 31 October 2018.
Who is Primela (FR)'s sire?
Primela (FR) is by Orpen (USA) out of Private Riviera (GB), whose sire is Stormy River.
What is Primela (FR)'s sire's record?
Orpen (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 4,037 runs since Jan 2008 (381 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.4% from 113.
Who are Primela (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Private Riviera (GB), Primela (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Pinnacle (FR) (1). The wins came over 2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2018. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.