Princess Plumeria (IRE)
Princess Plumeria (IRE) won one of 14 starts with the success coming at Dundalk (AW) in Sep 2021 over 6f – 7f on Standard (AW). The mare has not won since then and her last run at Dundalk (AW) in Dec 2024 saw her finish 13 of 14 off an official rating of 47 which was 21lb below her highest ever mark. She raced five times on turf without success.
- 1–14Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 2 (14.3%)Placed
- −11.90£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.97Fair A/E n=14 · 0.78 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 105dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 89
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 96A | 81 | — |
| Good | 2 | 75A | 62.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 85C | 70 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 89B | 74.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 96A | 81 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 16,030 runs since Jan 2008 (1,161 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 20.7% from 198. Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 1,194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 198 | 41 | 20.7% | +8.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,251 | 399 | 12.3% | +0.4 | — |
| Good | 3,146 | 328 | 10.4% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,310 | 130 | 9.9% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,194 | 94 | 7.9% | −4 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 273 | 25 | 9.2% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,658 | 883 | 13.3% | +1.4 | 1 from 9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,860 | 521 | 13.5% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 8,006 | 951 | 11.9% | 0 | 1 from 10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,755 | 289 | 10.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,025 | 102 | 10% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 273 | 26 | 9.5% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 102 | 10 | 9.8% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Milliat (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 6½f–7f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milliat (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Galador (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 6½f | — |
| Giria (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Helaali (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Implode (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.90 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.90 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.90 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Colin Keane | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 12 | 1 | 8% | −9.90 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.90 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Dec 24+28d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (47-65) Went straight to the front - pressed for effort and lost the advantage 2f out - dropped away quickly after - well held at the line | 13/14 | 2¼ | 8-13 | 47 | 74B | 43A | Rory Cleary | 25/1 |
| 06 Nov 24+295d | Dundalk (AW) | Bet On The Best Night Out At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (47-65) Handy early - hit the front approaching 3f - opened a gap and cruising 2f out - driven along under pressure before being overtaken with 1f left - lost place late finishing 8th | 8/14 | 1 | 9-0 | 47 | 89B | 62A | Rory Cleary | 66/1 |
| 16 Jan 24+41d | Dundalk (AW) | Gateway Hotel Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 6/14 | ¾ | 8-13 | 47 | 86B | 67A | Rory Cleary | 66/1 |
| 2023 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 06 Dec 23+397d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 11/13 | nk | 8-12 | 47 | 70B | 44A | Rory Cleary | 22/1 |
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Nov 22+21d | Dundalk (AW) | William Hill Racing Radio Handicap (47-65) | 8/14 | 1 | 9-1 | 50 | 81B | 62A | Rory Cleary | 40/1 |
| 14 Oct 22+17d | Dundalk (AW) | Floodlit Fridays At Dundalk Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 10/14 | hd | 9-5 | 54 | 75B | 56A | Rory Cleary | 25/1 |
| 27 Sep 22+8d | Cork | Follow Us On Twitter Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) | 10/15 | 2¼ | 9-10 | 59 | 52C | 52C | Rory Cleary | 50/1 |
| 19 Sep 22+26d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Flat Finale Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 18/18 | 1¼ | 9-13 | 62 | 50C | 35C | Rory Cleary | 80/1 |
| 24 Aug 22+318d | Bellewstown | J H McLoughlin Oil Handicap (50-85) | 10/10 | 1½ | 9-0 | 67 | 75A | 41A | Rory Cleary | 50/1 |
| 2021 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 21+16d | Curragh | Sentinel Ireland Handicap (45-75) | 17/23 | nk | 9-10 | 68 | 55C | 63A | Rory Cleary | 33/1 |
| 24 Sep 21+34d | Dundalk (AW) | Floodlit Fridays At Dundalk Claiming Maiden | 1/12 | 9-3 | 68 | 87A | 91A | Colin Keane | 11/10F | |
| 21 Aug 21+143d | Curragh | Curragh Supporting Relay For Life Maiden | 5/22 | nk | 9-2 | — | 85C | 86A | Colin Keane | 18/1 |
| 31 Mar 21+26d | Dundalk (AW) | Join Us On Instagram At dundalk_stadium Maiden | 4/12 | nk | 9-2 | — | 96A | 67A | Colin Keane | 5/1 |
| 05 Mar 21 | Dundalk (AW) | Hollywoodbets Racing & Sports Betting Maiden (Plus 10) | 3/14 | 2½ | 9-2 | — | 70B | 75A | Colin Keane | 2/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Princess Plumeria won?
- Princess Plumeria (IRE) won 1 of 14 archived starts between 2021 and 2024, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 2 times in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Princess Plumeria?
- Princess Plumeria (IRE) was trained by Thomas Cleary on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 4 December 2024.
- Who is Princess Plumeria's sire?
- Princess Plumeria (IRE) is by Exceed and Excel (AUS) out of Silent Confession (IRE), whose sire is Mr Greeley.
- What going does Princess Plumeria prefer?
- Princess Plumeria (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 9 starts (11.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Princess Plumeria's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 4 December 2024. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Princess Plumeria's sire's record?
- Exceed and Excel (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 16,030 runs since Jan 2008 (1,161 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 20.7% from 198. Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 1,194.
- Who are Princess Plumeria's siblings?
- Out of Silent Confession (IRE), Princess Plumeria (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Milliat (IRE) (1). The wins came over 6½f–7f. As at Oct 2026.