Pure Alcohol (GB)
Pure Alcohol (GB) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 11 at Enghien (FR) (Nov 2011).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 189dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 3,981 runs since Jan 2008 (296 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 611. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.2% from 139.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 4 | 11.8% | +0.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 601 | 81 | 13.5% | +2.4 | — |
| Good | 986 | 128 | 13% | +1.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 479 | 56 | 11.7% | +0.6 | — |
| Soft | 611 | 48 | 7.9% | −3.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 197 | 17 | 8.6% | −2.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,073 | 106 | 9.9% | −1.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 73 | 11 | 15.1% | +4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 565 | 69 | 12.2% | +1.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 711 | 77 | 10.8% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,068 | 103 | 9.6% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,001 | 114 | 11.4% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 411 | 55 | 13.4% | +2.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 139 | 10 | 7.2% | −3.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −3.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Teruntum Star (FR) (11 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Listed (Mayyadah (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teruntum Star (FR) | 74 | 11 | 5f–6f | Class 2 |
| Mayyadah (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 5½f–7f | Listed |
| Seracina (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Sailor Moon (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Cadixia (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Shoot (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Honorable Spirit (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sylvain Dehez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Jean-Philippe Boisgontier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludovic Philipperon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alexis Mercurol | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cyrille Gombeau | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 1 run | |||||||
| 26 Apr 12+174d | Enghien (FR) | Prix Fils De Reine (Chase) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | PU/19 | — | 11-5 | Sylvain Dehez | 21/1 |
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 04 Nov 11+28d | Enghien (FR) | Prix Colonel D'Englesqueville (Chase) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Amateur Riders) (Turf) | 3/11 | 8 | 11-7 | Mr Jean-Philippe Boisgontier | 33/10J |
| 07 Oct 11+539d | Enghien (FR) | Prix De Ranville (Hurdle) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) | 4/13 | ¾ | 10-10 | Ludovic Philipperon | 5/2F |
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 16 Apr 10+16d | Enghien (FR) | Prix De Manneville (Chase) (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) | 7/8 | 30 | 10-12 | Alexis Mercurol | 15/1 |
| 31 Mar 10 | Enghien (FR) | Prix De Soissons (Chase) (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) | PU/10 | — | 11-0 | Cyrille Gombeau | 83/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Pure Alcohol won?
- Pure Alcohol (GB) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2010 and 2012. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Pure Alcohol?
- Pure Alcohol (GB) was trained by C Aubert on the most recent run on record, at Enghien (FR) on 26 April 2012.
- Who is Pure Alcohol's sire?
- Pure Alcohol (GB) is by Sakhee (USA) out of Seralia (GB), whose sire is Royal Academy.
- What is Pure Alcohol's sire's record?
- Sakhee (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 3,981 runs since Jan 2008 (296 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 611. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.2% from 139.
- Who are Pure Alcohol's siblings?
- Out of Seralia (GB), Pure Alcohol (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Teruntum Star (FR) (11). Highest grade won: Listed (Mayyadah (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.