Purple Lily (IRE)
Purple Lily won two of eight starts on turf. Each win came on a first visit to the course, at 6f-7f on soft at Galway in Aug 2023 and at 1m-1m1f on heavy at Naas in Mar 2024. She has never won beyond 1m1f or on good ground. The filly, aged 4 at her last run in Sep 2025, finished 12 of 14 at Gowran Park in first-time headgear, last raced off a career-high mark of 107.
- 2–8Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 5 (62.5%)Placed
- −2.59£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.94Fair A/E n=8 · 0.80 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 57dBetween runs (median)longest 289 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 112
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 103C | 86 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 105A | 89 | — |
| Good | 2 | 97C | 89.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 112A | 99 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 112A | 101 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 103C | 86 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Prominent 2 (67%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.4% of 1,512 runs since Mar 2023 (174 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 9.5% from 169. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.9% from 111.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −13.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 210 | 25 | 11.9% | −1.5 | — |
| Good | 377 | 51 | 13.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 16 | 9.5% | −3.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 190 | 25 | 13.2% | −0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 67 | 15 | 22.4% | +9 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 496 | 70 | 14.1% | +0.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 111 | 11 | 9.9% | −3.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 763 | 108 | 14.2% | +0.8 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 369 | 51 | 13.8% | +0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 200 | 23 | 11.5% | −1.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 46 | 6 | 13% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 23 | 3 | 13% | −0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2023 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kraken Diamond (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Catalunya (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.09 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Galway | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.09 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 2 | 29% | −1.59 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.09 |
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Sep 25+81d | Gowran Park | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3) Sat close to the front group early - slipped towards the back before halfway then urged on with over 3f left - made no headway from 2f out and beaten well over 39 lengths in 12th | 12/14 | nk | 9-7 | 107 | 69C | 76C | W J Lee | 5/1 |
| 01 Jul 25+289d | Roscommon | Watch Racing TV Irish EBF Lenebane Stakes (Listed) Handy early - slipped back through the pack after 2f and still 6th at halfway - made ground 2f out to lead the chasing group - asked for effort with a furlong and a half left - lost momentum near the line to finish 7th | 7/11 | 4¾ | 9-6 | 107 | 105A | 75A | W J Lee | 11/10F |
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Sep 24+57d | Curragh | Moyglare ''Jewels'' Blandford Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 2) Held up towards the back of the pack - 5th at halfway - shifted left and clipped another runner over 2f out - moved into contention soon after - up to 2nd approaching the last two furlongs - eased back to 3rd inside the final furlong and could find no more late on | 3/9 | ¾ | 9-2 | 107 | 82A | 92A | W J Lee | 2/1F |
| 20 Jul 24+55d | Curragh | Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies' Group 1) | 3/14 | 1½ | 9-2 | 103 | 97C | 97A | W J Lee | 9/1 |
| 26 May 24+29d | Curragh | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies' Group 1) | 5/13 | ½ | 9-2 | 103 | 86C | 98A | W J Lee | 8/1 |
| 27 Apr 24+34d | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 2/7 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 112A | 92A | W J Lee | EvensF |
| 24 Mar 24+236d | Naas | TRM Equine Nutrition Race | 1/5 | 9-4 | — | 103C | 102B | W J Lee | 10/11F | |
| 2023 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 01 Aug 23 | Galway | COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/8 | 9-2 | — | 73B | 88A | W J Lee | 5/2F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Purple Lily won?
- Purple Lily (IRE) won 2 of 8 archived starts between 2023 and 2025, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 5 times in total (62.5% of starts).
- Who trained Purple Lily?
- Purple Lily (IRE) was trained by P Twomey on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park on 20 September 2025.
- Who is Purple Lily's sire?
- Purple Lily (IRE) is by Calyx (GB) out of Boca Raton (IRE), whose sire is Approve.
- What is Purple Lily's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 107, from the run on 20 September 2025. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Purple Lily's sire's record?
- Calyx (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.4% of 1,512 runs since Mar 2023 (174 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 9.5% from 169. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.9% from 111.
- Who are Purple Lily's siblings?
- Out of Boca Raton (IRE), Purple Lily (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.