Ravenhill Road (IRE)
Ravenhill Road (IRE) is 5 from 18. Hasn't won since Mar 2021. 3 of 7 starts on good or faster ground have ended in wins — 2 from 11 on softer. Last raced off a career-high mark of 138.
- 5–18Wins / Runs
- 27.8%Strike rate
- 9 (50%)Placed
- −3.38£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 1.23Fair A/E n=18 · 1.05 incl. margin
- 138Highest OR
- 41dBetween runs (median)longest 334 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 151B | 87 | — |
| Soft | 5 | 122B | 61 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 122B | 90 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 151B | 74 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 102B | 38 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 122B | 100 | — |
Of 18 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 18 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,787 runs since Jan 2008 (290 horses).
Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.5% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 20 | 1 | 5% | −3.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 242 | 14 | 5.8% | −2.7 | — |
| Good | 890 | 73 | 8.2% | −0.3 | 3 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 473 | 48 | 10.1% | +1.6 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 721 | 69 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 406 | 31 | 7.6% | −0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 35 | 2 | 5.7% | −2.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 30 | 2 | 6.7% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 872 | 59 | 6.8% | −1.7 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 951 | 77 | 8.1% | −0.4 | 2 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 760 | 76 | 10% | +1.5 | 1 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 155 | 24 | 15.5% | +7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Windsor Avenue (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Listed (Windsor Avenue (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor Avenue (IRE) | 32 | 7 | 2m1f–3m | Listed |
| Malone Road (IRE) | 4 | 3 | 2m–2m½f | — |
| Hollymount (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 2m1f–2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Soldierstown (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 2m4f | — |
| Shaws Bridge (IRE) | 23 | 1 | 2m4f | Class 5 |
| Glenmount (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Osborne Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 3 | 43% | +2.62 |
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.50 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.62 |
| Wetherby | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 2 | 22% | −5.38 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Cook | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.50 |
| Brian Hughes | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.50 |
| Ryan Mania | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Mr Kaine Wood | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 5 | 33% | −0.38 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.50 |
| 2016 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 13 | 2 | 15% | −3.50 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.50 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.62 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Ravenhill Road won?
- Ravenhill Road (IRE) won 5 of 18 archived starts between 2016 and 2021, a strike rate of 27.8%. Placed 9 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Ravenhill Road?
- Ravenhill Road (IRE) was trained by Sue Smith on the most recent run on record, at Aintree on 9 April 2021.
- Who is Ravenhill Road's sire?
- Ravenhill Road (IRE) is by Exit To Nowhere (USA) out of Zaffarella (IRE), whose sire is Zaffaran.
- What going does Ravenhill Road prefer?
- Ravenhill Road (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 7 starts (42.9%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ravenhill Road's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 138, from the run on 9 April 2021. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Ravenhill Road's sire's record?
- Exit To Nowhere (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,787 runs since Jan 2008 (290 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.5% from 155.
- Who are Ravenhill Road's siblings?
- Out of Zaffarella (IRE), Ravenhill Road (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Windsor Avenue (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Listed (Windsor Avenue (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Nov 2026.