Red Rose Cafe (IRE)
Red Rose Cafe (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 49dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Kit Carson (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m1f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Kit Carson (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kit Carson (IRE) | 43 | 4 | 2m–2m1f | Class 5 |
| Closed Shop (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 6 |
| Dream N (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Commander Mac (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D P Fahy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| G Cotter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr M M O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr R O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 5 runs | ||||||||
| 26 Dec 07+18d | Leopardstown | Durkan New Homes Maiden Hurdle | 21/28 | ½ | 11-2 | 91C | G Cotter | 33/1 |
| 08 Dec 07+26d | Navan | ladbrokes.com Novice Hurdle | 22/28 | 10 | 10-5 | 85C | D P Fahy | 50/1 |
| 12 Nov 07+70d | Limerick | December 26-29 Xmas Racing Maiden Hurdle (Div 3) | F/14 | — | 10-8 | — | D P Fahy | 10/1 |
| 03 Sep 07+81d | Roscommon | Final Meeting of 2007 October 1st (Pro-Am) Flat Race | 16/18 | 4½ | 10-11 | 70C | Mr M M O'Connor | 13/2 |
| 14 Jun 07 | Clonmel | See Ho Inh Flat Race | 5/12 | 1 | 10-11 | 89C | Mr R O'Sullivan | 9/4 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Red Rose Cafe won?
- Red Rose Cafe (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2007.
- Who trained Red Rose Cafe?
- Red Rose Cafe (IRE) was trained by C A Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 26 December 2007.
- Who is Red Rose Cafe's sire?
- Red Rose Cafe (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Roses Niece (IRE), whose sire is Jeu De Paille.
- What is Red Rose Cafe's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Red Rose Cafe's siblings?
- Out of Roses Niece (IRE), Red Rose Cafe (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Kit Carson (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Kit Carson (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m1f. As at Oct 2026.