Romantic Song (IRE)
Romantic Song placed three times from six starts between Oct 2020 and Nov 2021. Her best effort came when second of 11 at Wolverhampton in Nov 2020. The filly, by Shamardal out of a Street Cry mare, reached an official rating of 78. She finished 11 of 11 at Saint-Cloud in Nov 2021.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Romantic Song (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Reveur (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Reveur (IRE)).
Family form: Reveur (IRE) won at Doncaster, 23 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reveur (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Asset (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 229 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 99
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 99A | 90 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 99A | 86.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 90A | 80 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,413 runs since Apr 2009 (1,008 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,981 | 306 | 15.4% | +0.6 | — |
| Good | 2,388 | 335 | 14% | −0.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,013 | 124 | 12.2% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,288 | 151 | 11.7% | −3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 370 | 45 | 12.2% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,315 | 564 | 17% | +2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 583 | 87 | 14.9% | +0.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,073 | 593 | 14.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,985 | 476 | 15.9% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,074 | 313 | 15.1% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 475 | 44 | 9.3% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 181 | 21 | 11.6% | −3.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 38 | 2 | 5.3% | −9.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Dance Sequence (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m3½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Dance Sequence (GB)).
Family form: Pierchic (GB) won at Longchamp (FR), 18 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dance Sequence (GB) | 7 | 2 | 7f | Group 3 |
| Pierchic (GB) | 10 | 2 | 7f–1m1f | Listed |
| Nonchalance (GB) | 4 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 4 |
| New Comedy (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1m3f–1m3½f | Class 3 |
| Castle Gates (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1m1f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| La Teste De Buch (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| William Buick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Nov 21+114d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Tantieme () (3yo+) (Turf) | 11/11 | 30 | 8-13 | — | — | — | Maxime Guyon | 17/1 |
| 25 Jul 21+229d | La Teste De Buch (FR) | Prix la Sorellina - Hyper U Gujan-Mestras () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 12/12 | 7 | 9-2 | — | — | — | Mickael Barzalona | 10/1 |
| 2020 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 20+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Get Your Ladbrokes Daily Odds Boost EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) | 3/10 | shd | 9-0 | 78 | 74A | 82A | James Doyle | 6/4F |
| 21 Nov 20+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) (Div 1) | 2/11 | 2 | 9-0 | 73 | 99A | 87A | James Doyle | 2/1 |
| 04 Nov 20+26d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) (Div 2) | 3/11 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | 90A | 85A | William Buick | 4/7F |
| 09 Oct 20 | Newmarket | Godolphin Under Starters Orders Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) (Div 2) | 4/10 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 70A | 75A | William Buick | 10/3 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Romantic Song won?
- Romantic Song (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2020 and 2021. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Romantic Song?
- Romantic Song (IRE) was trained by H-A Pantall on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 16 November 2021.
- Who is Romantic Song's sire?
- Romantic Song (IRE) is by Shamardal (USA) out of Tearless (GB), whose sire is Street Cry.
- What is Romantic Song's official rating?
- Romantic Song (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 78.
- What is Romantic Song's sire's record?
- Shamardal (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,413 runs since Apr 2009 (1,008 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
- Who are Romantic Song's siblings?
- Out of Tearless (GB), Romantic Song (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Dance Sequence (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Dance Sequence (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m3½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Romantic Song produced winners?
- As a dam, Romantic Song (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Reveur (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Reveur (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f. As at Nov 2026.