Rougeburg (FR)
Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Sep 2015 as a 3yo filly. Finished 5 of 10 at Enghien (FR) last time. By Sageburg (IRE), whose progeny in our archive have won 10% of 3,478 runs since Jan 2008.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Rougeburg (FR) has 4 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Prince Express (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m1½f.
Family form: Gobrana (FR) finished 2nd of 12 at Compiegne (FR), 19 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Express (FR) | 8 | 1 | 2m1½f | — |
| Red Triple (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Rosana (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Gobrana (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 3,478 runs since Jan 2008 (414 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 389. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 2.7% from 294. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13.2% from 355.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 45 | 7 | 15.6% | +5.6 | — |
| Good | 1,067 | 108 | 10.1% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 649 | 72 | 11.1% | +1.1 | — |
| Soft | 1,031 | 100 | 9.7% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 389 | 52 | 13.4% | +3.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 294 | 8 | 2.7% | −7.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 44 | 6 | 13.6% | +3.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 292 | 22 | 7.5% | −2.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 320 | 29 | 9.1% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 216 | 17 | 7.9% | −2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 965 | 97 | 10.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,230 | 124 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 355 | 47 | 13.2% | +3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | +0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Rouge Vif (FR) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m7f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Rouge Vif (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rouge Vif (FR) | 29 | 7 | 1m7½f–2m2f | Grade 2 |
| Rouge Et Sage (FR) | 25 | 4 | 2m2f–2m3½f | — |
| Ruthenoise (FR) | 12 | 1 | 2m2f | — |
| Robin Du Bois (FR) | 13 | 1 | 1m7f–2m | — |
| Robin Du Bois I (FR) | 2 | 1 | 1m7f–2m | — |
| Red Alex (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 1 run | |||||||
| 11 Sep 15 | Enghien (FR) | Prix Roman Oak (Hurdle) (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 5/10 | 7 | 10-12 | David Cottin | 137/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rougeburg won?
- Rougeburg (FR) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2015.
- Who trained Rougeburg?
- Rougeburg (FR) was trained by P Peltier on the most recent run on record, at Enghien (FR) on 11 September 2015.
- Who is Rougeburg's sire?
- Rougeburg (FR) is by Sageburg (IRE) out of Rouge Amour (FR), whose sire is Cadoudal.
- What is Rougeburg's sire's record?
- Sageburg (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 3,478 runs since Jan 2008 (414 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 389. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 2.7% from 294. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13.2% from 355.
- Who are Rougeburg's siblings?
- Out of Rouge Amour (FR), Rougeburg (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Rouge Vif (FR) (7). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Rouge Vif (FR)). The wins came over 1m7f–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Rougeburg produced winners?
- As a dam, Rougeburg (FR) has 4 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Prince Express (FR) (1). The wins came over 2m1½f. As at Oct 2026.