Roxboro Lodge (GB)
Roxboro Lodge (GB) is yet to win from 15 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 18 at Naas (Mar 2010).
- 0–15Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (13.3%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=15 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 62dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,312 runs since Jan 2008 (535 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 403 | 30 | 7.4% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,670 | 153 | 9.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,182 | 117 | 9.9% | +0.1 | — |
| Soft | 1,307 | 150 | 11.5% | +1.7 | 0 from 8 |
| Heavy | 698 | 67 | 9.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 39 | 2 | 5.1% | −4.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,472 | 124 | 8.4% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,691 | 169 | 10% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,615 | 170 | 10.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 490 | 56 | 11.4% | +1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Central House (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m3f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Central House (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central House (GB) | 41 | 5 | 2m–2m1f | Grade 2 |
| Central Arch (GB) | 12 | 1 | 2m3f | — |
| Classic Fantasy (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Cloud Venture (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Navan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Thurles | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Loughran | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Ian McCarthy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| P W Flood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Mar 11+43d | Thurles | Clonoulty Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 9/17 | 1¼ | 11-2 | 89 | 86C | Ian McCarthy | 20/1 |
| 09 Feb 11+15d | Punchestown | Eadestown Handicap Chase (0-109) | 8/17 | 5 | 9-9 | 82 | 78C | Ian McCarthy | 20/1 |
| 25 Jan 11+19d | Navan | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-102) | PU/20 | — | 10-7 | 85 | — | Ian McCarthy | 16/1 |
| 06 Jan 11+6d | Thurles | Devil's Bit Beginners Chase | 9/15 | 4 | 11-12 | — | 99C | Roger Loughran | 25/1 |
| 2010 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Dec 10+47d | Punchestown | Punchestown Hospitality Beginners Chase | 7/11 | 19 | 11-12 | — | 111C | P W Flood | 25/1 |
| 14 Nov 10+180d | Cork | I.n.h. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Beginners Chase | 14/18 | 9 | 11-12 | — | 100C | Roger Loughran | 20/1 |
| 18 May 10+34d | Punchestown | Motivate Challenge In Association With The Evening Hearld Beginners Chase | 13/17 | 5 | 11-12 | — | 101C | Roger Loughran | 25/1 |
| 14 Apr 10+18d | Gowran Park | Dungarvan Maiden Hurdle | 10/20 | 1 | 11-12 | 93 | 110A | Roger Loughran | 12/1 |
| 27 Mar 10+20d | Navan | Oldcastle Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | PU/16 | — | 10-12 | 95 | — | Roger Loughran | 8/1 |
| 07 Mar 10+18d | Naas | Lakelands Maiden Hurdle | 2/18 | 9 | 11-12 | 95 | 115A | Roger Loughran | 12/1 |
| 17 Feb 10+31d | Punchestown | Festival Shopping Village Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 5/22 | 3 | 11-9 | 92 | 112A | Roger Loughran | 8/1 |
| 17 Jan 10+70d | Thurles | Tipperary Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 3/13 | 7 | 11-9 | 92 | 118A | Roger Loughran | 12/1 |
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Nov 09+12d | Navan | I.n.h. Stallion Owners E.B.F Maiden Hurdle | 23/28 | 5½ | 11-12 | 92 | 103C | Roger Loughran | 33/1 |
| 27 Oct 09+352d | Punchestown | Dobbins Catering At Punchestown Maiden Hurdle | 9/22 | 2 | 11-4 | — | 99A | A P McCoy | 16/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 09 Nov 08 | Navan | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | 17/29 | 1¾ | 11-7 | — | 99C | Ian McCarthy | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Roxboro Lodge won?
- Roxboro Lodge (GB) has yet to win, from 15 archived starts between 2008 and 2011. Placed 2 times in total (13.3% of starts).
- Who trained Roxboro Lodge?
- Roxboro Lodge (GB) was trained by D T Hughes on the most recent run on record, at Thurles on 24 March 2011.
- Who is Roxboro Lodge's sire?
- Roxboro Lodge (GB) is by Alflora (IRE) out of Fantasy World (GB), whose sire is Kemal.
- What is Roxboro Lodge's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 24 March 2011. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Roxboro Lodge's sire's record?
- Alflora (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,312 runs since Jan 2008 (535 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Roxboro Lodge's siblings?
- Out of Fantasy World (GB), Roxboro Lodge (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Central House (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Central House (GB)). The wins came over 2m–2m3f. As at Oct 2026.