Sahara Haze (GB)
Sahara Haze (GB) is 1 from 24, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Feb 2018.
- 1–24Wins / Runs
- 4.2%Strike rate
- 5 (20.8%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 0.78Fair A/E n=24 · 0.66 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 201 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 135
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 135A | 84 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 102A | 84 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 138B | 101 | — |
| Good | 2 | 72C | 70.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 122C | 92.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 138B | 99 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 72C | 56.5 | — |
Of 16 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 16 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.6% of 560 runs since Jan 2008 (48 horses).
Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.9% from 132. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 3.2% from 158.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −6.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 48 | 1 | 2.1% | −4.5 | — |
| Good | 192 | 10 | 5.2% | −1.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 134 | 10 | 7.5% | +0.9 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 95 | 10 | 10.5% | +3.9 | 0 from 9 |
| Heavy | 55 | 6 | 10.9% | +4.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 33 | 0 | 0% | −6.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −6.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −6.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 38 | 1 | 2.6% | −4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 178 | 8 | 4.5% | −2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 158 | 5 | 3.2% | −3.4 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 132 | 17 | 12.9% | +6.3 | 0 from 10 |
| Over 3m | 42 | 6 | 14.3% | +7.7 | 1 from 5 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Midnight Haze (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Midnight Haze (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midnight Haze (GB) | 24 | 5 | 2m–3m1½f | Class 3 |
| Harry Haze (GB) | 19 | 1 | 3m1f | Class 5 |
| Doctor Haze (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Spring Haze (GB) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Morning Haze (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Class 5 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +4.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ffos Las | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hereford | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ludlow | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Taunton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Over 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Jones | 9 | 1 | 11% | +2.00 |
| Thomas Greatrex | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Conor Orr | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Mr Byron Moorcroft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| 2017 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2016 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 22 | 1 | 5% | −11.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sahara Haze won?
- Sahara Haze (GB) won 1 of 24 archived starts between 2015 and 2018, a strike rate of 4.2%. Placed 5 times in total (20.8% of starts).
- Who trained Sahara Haze?
- Sahara Haze (GB) was trained by Phillip Dando on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 5 May 2018.
- Who is Sahara Haze's sire?
- Sahara Haze (GB) is by Rainbow High (GB) out of Gypsy Haze (GB), whose sire is Romany Rye.
- What going does Sahara Haze prefer?
- Sahara Haze (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sahara Haze's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 5 May 2018. The highest on record is 107.
- What is Sahara Haze's sire's record?
- Rainbow High (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.6% of 560 runs since Jan 2008 (48 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.9% from 132. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 3.2% from 158.
- Who are Sahara Haze's siblings?
- Out of Gypsy Haze (GB), Sahara Haze (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Midnight Haze (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Midnight Haze (GB)). The wins came over 2m–3m1½f. As at Nov 2026.