Samsara Sei (FR)
Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts between May 2006 and Sep 2008, the last of them as a 5yo mare. Finished 2 of 3 at Auteuil (FR) last time. By Poliglote (GB), whose progeny in our archive have won 15.6% of 4,224 runs since Jan 2008.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Samsara Sei (FR) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Carina Tu Sei (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m1½f–2m3½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carina Tu Sei (FR) | 7 | 3 | 2m1½f–2m3½f | — |
| Jessi Sei (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- 872dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.6% of 4,224 runs since Jan 2008 (417 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.8% from 234. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19% from 691. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.1% from 196.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −15.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 77 | 11 | 14.3% | −1.3 | — |
| Good | 567 | 86 | 15.2% | −0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 465 | 69 | 14.8% | −0.8 | — |
| Soft | 1,922 | 328 | 17.1% | +1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 948 | 143 | 15.1% | −0.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 234 | 16 | 6.8% | −8.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 84 | 3 | 3.6% | −12 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 196 | 12 | 6.1% | −9.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 371 | 43 | 11.6% | −4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 691 | 131 | 19% | +3.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,963 | 337 | 17.2% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 724 | 110 | 15.2% | −0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 183 | 19 | 10.4% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||
| 27 Sep 08+872d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Marittimo (Hurdle) | 2/3 | 1 | 10-7 | Guillaume Riviere | — |
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||
| 09 May 06 | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix de Tigery (Handicap) (Fillies) (Left-Handed) | 3/3 | 3 | 9-4 | Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Samsara Sei won?
- Samsara Sei (FR) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts between 2006 and 2008.
- Who trained Samsara Sei?
- Samsara Sei (FR) was trained by Francois Nicolle on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 27 September 2008.
- Who is Samsara Sei's sire?
- Samsara Sei (FR) is by Poliglote (GB) out of Bella Tu Sei (FR), whose sire is Caerleon.
- What is Samsara Sei's sire's record?
- Poliglote (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.6% of 4,224 runs since Jan 2008 (417 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.8% from 234. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19% from 691. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.1% from 196.
- Has Samsara Sei produced winners?
- As a dam, Samsara Sei (FR) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Carina Tu Sei (FR) (3). The wins came over 2m1½f–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.