San Sicario (USA)
San Sicario (USA) is 1 from 7. Hasn't won since May 2014.
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 2 (28.6%)Placed
- −3.20£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.01Fair A/E n=7 · 0.86 incl. margin
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 1,222 runs since Jan 2008 (139 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 192. Weakest on good to soft going: 9.3% from 150. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 16.3% from 209. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.7% from 165.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 192 | 31 | 16.1% | +3.4 | — |
| Good | 291 | 32 | 11% | −1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 150 | 14 | 9.3% | −3.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 163 | 17 | 10.4% | −2.3 | — |
| Heavy | 35 | 2 | 5.7% | −7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 383 | 58 | 15.1% | +2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +8.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 209 | 34 | 16.3% | +3.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 349 | 49 | 14% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 394 | 49 | 12.4% | −0.3 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 165 | 16 | 9.7% | −3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 67 | 3 | 4.5% | −8.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 20 | 1 | 5% | −7.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −12.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Barreesh (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Barreesh (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barreesh (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1m2f–1m2½f | Class 4 |
| Zain Star (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Celestial Night (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Puntarelle (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.80 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.80 |
| Lisieux | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.20 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Soumillon | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.20 |
| Soufyane Moulin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thierry Thulliez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.20 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 7 runs | |||||||
| 22 Oct 14+33d | Deauville (FR) | Prix du Bergeret (Claimer) (3yo) (Polytrack) | 7/13 | nk | 8-11 | Christophe Soumillon | 36/5 |
| 19 Sep 14+40d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix de Bezons (Claimer) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Straight) (Turf) | 5/13 | nse | 9-2 | Christophe Soumillon | 27/10F |
| 10 Aug 14+79d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de l'Hippodrome de Maronas (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) | 10/14 | ¾ | 8-6 | Thierry Thulliez | 194/10 |
| 23 May 14+18d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Callistrate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf) | 1/13 | 9-0 | Christophe Soumillon | 14/5F | |
| 05 May 14+22d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Northern Taste (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf) | 3/13 | shd | 8-6 | Soufyane Moulin | 15/2 |
| 13 Apr 14+24d | Lisieux | Prix De Vimoutiers (Maiden) (Turf) | 3/5 | nk | 8-10 | Soufyane Moulin | 4/1 |
| 20 Mar 14 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Pas de Deux (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) | 6/10 | 1½ | 9-2 | Christophe Soumillon | 31/5 |
Quick answers
- How many races has San Sicario won?
- San Sicario (USA) won 1 of 7 archived starts in 2014, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained San Sicario?
- San Sicario (USA) was trained by P Bary on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 22 October 2014.
- Who is San Sicario's sire?
- San Sicario (USA) is by Smart Strike (CAN) out of Astrologie (FR), whose sire is Polish Precedent.
- What going does San Sicario prefer?
- San Sicario (USA) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is San Sicario's sire's record?
- Smart Strike (CAN)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 1,222 runs since Jan 2008 (139 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 192. Weakest on good to soft going: 9.3% from 150. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 16.3% from 209. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.7% from 165.
- Who are San Sicario's siblings?
- Out of Astrologie (FR), San Sicario (USA) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Barreesh (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Barreesh (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f–1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.