Scorpion Sea (IRE)
Scorpion Sea (IRE) is yet to win from 10 starts. Best effort: 4th of 16 at Galway (Jul 2016). Last raced off 69, 16lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 119dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 87C | 55 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 54C | 17 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 87C | 68 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 68C | 55 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 54C | 43.5 | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 6,314 runs since Jan 2008 (609 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.1% from 142.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 142 | 20 | 14.1% | +4.9 | — |
| Good | 2,303 | 239 | 10.4% | +1.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,116 | 100 | 9% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,830 | 139 | 7.6% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 898 | 77 | 8.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 25 | 3 | 12% | +2.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 14 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | +1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,853 | 142 | 7.7% | −1.5 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,297 | 224 | 9.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,776 | 182 | 10.2% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 333 | 26 | 7.8% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Corporal Jackjones (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Corporal Jackjones (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporal Jackjones (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 2m1f–3m1½f | Class 4 |
| All Is Good (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Blue Ballerina (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Ceris Biddle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jack Quinlan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Donal McInerney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charlie Price | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| B J Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr L J McGuinness | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry Browne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Jul 19+15d | Worcester | Eventsi Marquees For All Occasions Handicap Hurdle | 10/14 | ¾ | 9-4 | 69 | 68C | 61C | Miss Ceris Biddle | 50/1 |
| 23 Jun 19+22d | Southwell | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/7 | — | 9-7 | 74 | — | — | Charlie Price | 22/1 |
| 01 Jun 19+196d | Stratford | Charles Peters Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 8/9 | 14 | 9-5 | 75 | 42C | 48C | Miss Ceris Biddle | 50/1 |
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Nov 18+53d | Uttoxeter | Marston's Pearl Jet Swoop Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 12/14 | hd | 10-4 | 78 | 33C | 67C | Jack Quinlan | 40/1 |
| 25 Sep 18+314d | Warwick | Smarkets Betting Exchange Novices' Hurdle (Div 1) | 7/9 | 13 | 10-5 | 85 | 87C | 74C | Jack Quinlan | 50/1 |
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Nov 17+54d | Fairyhouse | Christmas Parties At Fairyhouse December 16th Maiden Hurdle | 13/14 | 60 | 10-6 | — | -20C | 73C | B J Foley | 66/1 |
| 22 Sep 17+14d | Downpatrick | Molson Coors Maiden Hurdle | 7/9 | 2¼ | 10-4 | — | 54C | 76C | Donal McInerney | 66/1 |
| 08 Sep 17+378d | Kilbeggan | Summer Party Pack Discount Group Booking Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | 2¾ | 11-1 | — | 68C | 73C | Donal McInerney | 50/1 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Aug 16+27d | Down Royal | Dale Farm Mares Flat Race | 12/15 | ½ | 11-2 | — | — | 79A | Mr L J McGuinness | 12/1 |
| 30 Jul 16 | Galway | Terry Cunningham Memorial E.B.F. Mares Flat Race | 4/16 | 1½ | 11-2 | — | — | 99A | Barry Browne | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Scorpion Sea won?
- Scorpion Sea (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2016 and 2019.
- Who trained Scorpion Sea?
- Scorpion Sea (IRE) was trained by Robin Dickin on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 8 July 2019.
- Who is Scorpion Sea's sire?
- Scorpion Sea (IRE) is by Scorpion (IRE) out of Peinture Rose (IRE), whose sire is Marathon.
- What is Scorpion Sea's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 8 July 2019. The highest on record is 85.
- What is Scorpion Sea's sire's record?
- Scorpion (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 6,314 runs since Jan 2008 (609 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.1% from 142.
- Who are Scorpion Sea's siblings?
- Out of Peinture Rose (IRE), Scorpion Sea (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Corporal Jackjones (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Corporal Jackjones (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m1½f. As at Oct 2026.