Sea Claria (FR)
Sea Claria (FR) is 2 from 11. Hasn't won since Oct 2013.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Sea Claria (FR) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Modern Light (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m1f–1m2f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern Light (FR) | 21 | 3 | 1m1f–1m2f | — |
| Sea Clever (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–11Wins / Runs
- 18.2%Strike rate
- 4 (36.4%)Placed
- +47.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 2.49 incl. margin
- 64dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 3,409 runs since Jan 2008 (394 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 15.2% from 256. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 5.3% from 132.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 5 | 31.3% | +20 | — |
| Good to Firm | 256 | 39 | 15.2% | +3.9 | — |
| Good | 818 | 107 | 13.1% | +1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 521 | 54 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 884 | 92 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 2 from 5 |
| Heavy | 386 | 39 | 10.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 525 | 48 | 9.1% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 132 | 7 | 5.3% | −6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 337 | 27 | 8% | −3.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 895 | 105 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 2 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 854 | 109 | 12.8% | +1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 741 | 89 | 12% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 347 | 32 | 9.2% | −2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 96 | 14 | 14.6% | +3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Timos (GER) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m1½f–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Sea Calisi (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timos (GER) | 15 | 4 | 1m2½f–1m4½f | Listed |
| Sea Calisi (FR) | 7 | 2 | 1m3f–1m4f | Group 2 |
| Tower Of England (GER) | 10 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Macalan (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Trillion Stars (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 2 | 40% | +53.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontainebleau | 2 | 2 | 100% | +56.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Enghien (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clairefontaine | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cagnes-Sur-Mer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 2 | 29% | +51.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thierry Thulliez | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Sebastien Maillot | 3 | 1 | 33% | +29.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jacques Ricou | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Allan Monnier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 1 | 13% | +18.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 1 | 33% | +29.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +50.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 29% | +51.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sea Claria won?
- Sea Claria (FR) won 2 of 11 archived starts between 2013 and 2014, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 4 times in total (36.4% of starts).
- Who trained Sea Claria?
- Sea Claria (FR) was trained by Venetia Williams on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 22 October 2014.
- Who is Sea Claria's sire?
- Sea Claria (FR) is by Sinndar (IRE) out of Triclaria (GER), whose sire is Surumu.
- What going does Sea Claria prefer?
- Sea Claria (FR) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sea Claria's sire's record?
- Sinndar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 3,409 runs since Jan 2008 (394 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 15.2% from 256. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 5.3% from 132.
- Who are Sea Claria's siblings?
- Out of Triclaria (GER), Sea Claria (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Timos (GER) (4). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Sea Calisi (FR)). The wins came over 1m1½f–1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Sea Claria produced winners?
- As a dam, Sea Claria (FR) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Modern Light (FR) (3). The wins came over 1m1f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.