Sea Fever (IRE)
Sea Fever (IRE) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2012. The win came on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather. Last raced off a career-high mark of 72.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −4.50£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.63Fair A/E n=8 · 0.52 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 189 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 12,806 runs since Apr 2009 (937 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 16 | 22.2% | +12 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,911 | 220 | 11.5% | +1.3 | — |
| Good | 2,946 | 268 | 9.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,241 | 108 | 8.7% | −1.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,778 | 145 | 8.2% | −2 | — |
| Heavy | 545 | 62 | 11.4% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,312 | 486 | 11.3% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,127 | 142 | 12.6% | +2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,046 | 529 | 10.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,335 | 336 | 10.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,104 | 196 | 9.3% | −0.9 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 840 | 80 | 9.5% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 320 | 22 | 6.9% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 31 | 1 | 3.2% | −7 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Paradoxical (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Wigmore Hall (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradoxical (IRE) | 23 | 6 | 1m½f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Wigmore Hall (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 1m–1m2½f | Class 2 |
| Ocean Road (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Ferik (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 6 |
| Government (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Long Haired Lover (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Lovely (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Dream Of Joy (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Diamond Dash (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady Liberty (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieren Fallon | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.50 |
| Kirsty Milczarek | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.50 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Oct 12+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | $150m Breeders' Cup Pools Handicap (Div 1) | 3/12 | ½ | 9-4 | 72 | 81A | Kieren Fallon | 13/8F |
| 12 Oct 12+47d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32 Bonus At 32Red.com Handicap | 2/13 | nse | 9-2 | 70 | 86A | Kieren Fallon | 5/2F |
| 26 Aug 12+73d | Yarmouth | Scroby Sands Handicap | 4/8 | 2¼ | 9-2 | 71 | 79A | Kieren Fallon | 9/4 |
| 14 Jun 12+9d | Haydock | Steps Here On 21st July Handicap | 9/12 | ¾ | 9-9 | 64 | 64A | Kirsty Milczarek | 6/5F |
| 05 Jun 12+20d | Leicester | Smooth Radio Handicap (Div 2) | 1/14 | 9-6 | 64 | 94A | Kieren Fallon | 5/2F | |
| 16 May 12+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Cyprium Bar At Marriott Lingfield Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 7/10 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | 58A | J-P Guillambert | 20/1 |
| 01 May 12+189d | Lingfield (AW) | Mirror Punters Club Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 6/11 | 3¾ | 9-3 | — | 59C | Kieren Fallon | 12/1 |
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 25 Oct 11 | Yarmouth | British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 8/15 | 1¾ | 9-3 | — | 55A | Kieren Fallon | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sea Fever won?
- Sea Fever (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2011 and 2012, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Sea Fever?
- Sea Fever (IRE) was trained by Luca Cumani on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 25 October 2012.
- Who is Sea Fever's sire?
- Sea Fever (IRE) is by Footstepsinthesand (GB) out of Love And Laughter (IRE), whose sire is Theatrical.
- What is Sea Fever's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 25 October 2012. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Sea Fever's sire's record?
- Footstepsinthesand (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 12,806 runs since Apr 2009 (937 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
- Who are Sea Fever's siblings?
- Out of Love And Laughter (IRE), Sea Fever (IRE) has 10 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Paradoxical (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Wigmore Hall (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.