Sea Venture (IRE)
Sea Venture won her only start at Haydock in May 2026 in a Class 3 maiden over 6f-7f on good to soft ground. The filly has raced four times in total with one win and one place all at 6f-7f on turf. She last ran at Newmarket in Oct 2026 when finishing 13 of 14 in the Class 1 Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes off an official rating of 94 which remains her career high mark.
- 1–4Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 1 (25%)Placed
- +5.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 94Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 99 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 82A | 77.5 | 2 runs · 82 / 77.5 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 96A | 77.5 | 4 runs · 96 / 77.5 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 17 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since May 2026
- Held up 2 (50%) · 1 win
- Led 1 (25%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 9,979 runs since Jun 2013 (1,118 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on heavy going: 9.4% from 457. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,503 | 284 | 18.9% | +3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,647 | 421 | 15.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,243 | 206 | 16.6% | +0.9 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,536 | 188 | 12.2% | −3.5 | — |
| Heavy | 457 | 43 | 9.4% | −6.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,575 | 424 | 16.5% | +0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 28 | 4 | 14.3% | −1.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 776 | 113 | 14.6% | −1.1 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,112 | 337 | 16% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4,422 | 759 | 17.2% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,894 | 263 | 13.9% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 587 | 74 | 12.6% | −3.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 139 | 16 | 11.5% | −4.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2013 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Layaleena (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Layaleena (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Layaleena (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 7f–1m½f | Class 3 |
| Beccara Rose (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1m | Class 3 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Tudhope | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Billy Loughnane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| None | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Oct 26+14d | Newmarket | Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes (Group 3) Made running - under urging 3f out when challenged - passed over 2f out then went tamely - dropped away over 1f out to finish 13th | 13/14 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 94 | 73C | 75A | William Buick | 14/1 |
| 25 Sep 26+99d | Newmarket | Betway Rockfel Stakes (Group 2) Handy early in the pack - pushed along with 2f left and stayed on inside the final furlong - lost ground close home finishing 6th | 6/9 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 87 | 82A | 89A | Billy Loughnane | 16/1 |
| 18 Jun 26+27d | Ascot | Chesham Stakes (Listed) Settled towards the back - pushed along and made progress inside the final furlong - unable to quicken in the closing stages - finished sixth | 6/14 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 69C | 89A | Daniel Tudhope | 15/2 |
| 22 May 26 | Haydock | Oakmere Homes Supporting Macmillan EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) Drifted left early - settled towards the back - held up for a gap approaching 2f out - quickened smartly when angled across before 1f out - hit the front close home - stayed on strongly to win | 1/9 | 9-2 | — | 96A | 97A | Daniel Tudhope | 8/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sea Venture won?
- Sea Venture (IRE) won 1 of 4 archived starts in 2026, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 1 time in total (25% of starts).
- Who trains Sea Venture?
- Sea Venture (IRE) is trained by George Scott, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 9 October 2026.
- Who is Sea Venture's sire?
- Sea Venture (IRE) is by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Nectar De Rose (FR), whose sire is Shamardal.
- What is Sea Venture's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 94, from the run on 9 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Sea Venture's sire's record?
- Sea The Stars (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 9,979 runs since Jun 2013 (1,118 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on heavy going: 9.4% from 457. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.
- Who are Sea Venture's siblings?
- Out of Nectar De Rose (FR), Sea Venture (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Layaleena (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Layaleena (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m½f. As at Nov 2026.