Secret Approval (IRE)
Secret Approval (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 143dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 786 | 120 | 15.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Good | 4,055 | 595 | 14.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,134 | 316 | 14.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 3,300 | 464 | 14.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 1,684 | 246 | 14.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 125 | 6 | 4.8% | −9.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 203 | 16 | 7.9% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,344 | 476 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,314 | 651 | 15.1% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,308 | 479 | 14.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 911 | 129 | 14.2% | −0.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Glorious Lady (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Glorious Lady (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glorious Lady (IRE) | 25 | 6 | 1m7½f–3m | Class 3 |
| Heart Of A Lion (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 1m7½f–2m | Class 5 |
| No Secrets Here (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Some Response (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Secret Manner (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Sexton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr R P Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J C Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr H D Dunne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 12 Dec 15+554d | Tramore | Online Tickets From www.tramore-racecourse.com Mares Maiden Hurdle | 15/15 | 19 | 11-7 | 88C | Niall P Madden | 66/1 |
| 2014 · 4 runs | ||||||||
| 06 Jun 14+21d | Downpatrick | Bright Maiden Hurdle | PU/15 | — | 10-6 | — | Kevin Sexton | 25/1 |
| 16 May 14+14d | Kilbeggan | www.kilbegganraces.com (pro/am) Flat Race | PU/13 | — | 11-4 | — | Mr R P Quinlan | 20/1 |
| 02 May 14+19d | Punchestown | Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Fillies Premier Bumper | 7/25 | 9 | 11-2 | 63C | Mr J C Barry | 80/1 |
| 13 Apr 14+107d | Tramore | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Mares Maiden Hurdle | 11/13 | 5 | 10-8 | 70A | Kevin Sexton | 66/1 |
| 2013 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 27 Dec 13 | Limerick | Greenmount Events & Conferencing Mares Flat Race | 8/15 | 17 | 10-13 | 79C | Mr H D Dunne | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Secret Approval won?
- Secret Approval (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2013 and 2015.
- Who trained Secret Approval?
- Secret Approval (IRE) was trained by Adrian Paul Keatley on the most recent run on record, at Tramore on 12 December 2015.
- Who is Secret Approval's sire?
- Secret Approval (IRE) is by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Lady Secret (FR), whose sire is Lord Of Men.
- What is Secret Approval's sire's record?
- King's Theatre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
- Who are Secret Approval's siblings?
- Out of Lady Secret (FR), Secret Approval (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Glorious Lady (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Glorious Lady (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m. As at Oct 2026.