Seventeen Black (IRE)
Seventeen Black (IRE) is 2 from 26, both wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2016. Last raced off 80, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–26Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 4 (15.4%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 0.76Fair A/E n=26 · 0.66 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 517 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 748 runs since Jan 2008 (65 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 127. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 13.9% from 115. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.5% from 153.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +40 | — |
| Good to Firm | 36 | 2 | 5.6% | −4.4 | — |
| Good | 225 | 22 | 9.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 121 | 14 | 11.6% | +1.6 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 227 | 19 | 8.4% | −1.6 | 1 from 8 |
| Heavy | 127 | 17 | 13.4% | +3.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +2.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 153 | 10 | 6.5% | −3.5 | 1 from 16 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 229 | 21 | 9.2% | −0.8 | 1 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 243 | 27 | 11.1% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 115 | 16 | 13.9% | +3.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Wor Rom (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Wor Rom (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wor Rom (IRE) | 30 | 5 | 2m–3m1½f | Class 4 |
| Oscar Baby (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 2m4f | Class 4 |
| Shuttle Diplomacy (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Snow Sher (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 18 | 2 | 11% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Hexham | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Perth | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kelso | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 16 | 1 | 6% | −12.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 1 | 11% | +0.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Cockburn | 9 | 2 | 22% | +4.00 |
| Sam Coltherd | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| James Reveley | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Danny Cook | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Derek Fox | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Donal Devereux | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 2 | 13% | −3.00 |
| Hood | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Visor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +0.00 |
| 2015 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −9.00 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 15 | 1 | 7% | −11.00 |
| Chase | 9 | 1 | 11% | +0.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Seventeen Black won?
- Seventeen Black (IRE) won 2 of 26 archived starts between 2013 and 2016, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 4 times in total (15.4% of starts).
- Who trained Seventeen Black?
- Seventeen Black (IRE) was trained by Stuart Coltherd on the most recent run on record, at Perth on 29 June 2016.
- Who is Seventeen Black's sire?
- Seventeen Black (IRE) is by Subtle Power (IRE) out of Snowbaby (IRE), whose sire is Be My Native.
- What going does Seventeen Black prefer?
- Seventeen Black (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Seventeen Black's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 29 June 2016. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Seventeen Black's sire's record?
- Subtle Power (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 748 runs since Jan 2008 (65 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 127. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 13.9% from 115. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.5% from 153.
- Who are Seventeen Black's siblings?
- Out of Snowbaby (IRE), Seventeen Black (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Wor Rom (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Wor Rom (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m1½f. As at Nov 2026.