Shamahina (FR)
Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Feb 2017 as a 3yo filly. Finished 12 of 15 at Chantilly (FR) last time. By Spirit One (FR), whose progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 1,074 runs since Mar 2012.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Shamahina (FR) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Shamasun (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–6½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamasun (FR) | 21 | 2 | 6f–6½f | — |
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 1,074 runs since Mar 2012 (128 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.5% from 199. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.5% from 158. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.4% from 216.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 10 | 3 | 30% | +19.6 | — |
| Good | 237 | 23 | 9.7% | −0.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 128 | 15 | 11.7% | +1.3 | — |
| Soft | 339 | 40 | 11.8% | +1.4 | — |
| Heavy | 158 | 18 | 11.4% | +1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 199 | 13 | 6.5% | −3.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 24 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 139 | 13 | 9.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 176 | 15 | 8.5% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 216 | 16 | 7.4% | −3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 158 | 26 | 16.5% | +6.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 273 | 32 | 11.7% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 79 | 10 | 12.7% | +2.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2012 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Lidisbarn (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m1½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lidisbarn (FR) | 20 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Lady Great (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Noronha (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 1 run | |||||||
| 09 Feb 17 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Bosquet Saint-Romain (Claimer) (3yo) (Polytrack) | 12/15 | 1½ | 8-11 | Jeremy Crocquevieille | 57/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Shamahina won?
- Shamahina (FR) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2017.
- Who trained Shamahina?
- Shamahina (FR) was trained by Y Barberot on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 9 February 2017.
- Who is Shamahina's sire?
- Shamahina (FR) is by Spirit One (FR) out of Griselidis (FR), whose sire is Carlotamix.
- What is Shamahina's sire's record?
- Spirit One (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 1,074 runs since Mar 2012 (128 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.5% from 199. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.5% from 158. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.4% from 216.
- Who are Shamahina's siblings?
- Out of Griselidis (FR), Shamahina (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lidisbarn (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m1½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Shamahina produced winners?
- As a dam, Shamahina (FR) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Shamasun (FR) (2). The wins came over 6f–6½f. As at Nov 2026.