Spirit One (FR)
Spirit One (FR) is 4 from 16 in our archive, including 2 wins at Group 3 level. The biggest win we hold: the Prix Exbury at Saint-Cloud (FR) (Mar 2008). Hasn't won since Mar 2008. 4 of 10 starts with soft in the ground have ended in wins — 0 from 6 on quicker.
Progeny in our archive
As a sire, Spirit One (FR)’s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 1,074 runs since Jan 2008 (128 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.5% from 199. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.5% from 158. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.4% from 216.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 10 | 3 | 30% | +19.6 |
| Good | 237 | 23 | 9.7% | −0.7 |
| Good to Soft | 128 | 15 | 11.7% | +1.3 |
| Soft | 338 | 40 | 11.8% | +1.4 |
| Heavy | 158 | 18 | 11.4% | +1 |
| Standard (AW) | 199 | 13 | 6.5% | −3.9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 24 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 |
| 6f – 7f | 139 | 13 | 9.4% | −1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 176 | 15 | 8.5% | −1.9 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 216 | 16 | 7.4% | −3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 158 | 26 | 16.5% | +6.1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 273 | 32 | 11.7% | +1.3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 79 | 10 | 12.7% | +2.3 |
| Over 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
- 4–16Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 9 (56.3%)Placed
- −8.50£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.67Fair A/E n=12 · 0.53 incl. margin
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 1,937 runs since Jan 2008 (227 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 12.6% from 278. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6% from 417.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −2.2 | — |
| Good | 393 | 36 | 9.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 278 | 35 | 12.6% | +3.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 568 | 58 | 10.2% | +0.9 | 2 from 4 |
| Heavy | 262 | 25 | 9.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 417 | 25 | 6% | −3.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | +11.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 241 | 23 | 9.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 495 | 37 | 7.5% | −1.8 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 551 | 61 | 11.1% | +1.8 | 1 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 243 | 23 | 9.5% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 314 | 29 | 9.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 64 | 4 | 6.3% | −3 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −9.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Salsalava (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 4½f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Listed (Salsalava (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salsalava (FR) | 21 | 4 | 4½f–1m3f | Listed |
| Master's Spirit (IRE) | 40 | 3 | 1m2f–1m4f | Listed |
| Salsalavie (FR) | 12 | 2 | 7f | Listed |
| Spirit Of The King (FR) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Spirit Of Queen (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| The Great Spirit (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| The Last Spirit (FR) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | −0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.50 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 3 | 2 | 67% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 2 | 40% | −1.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | — |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominique Boeuf | 11 | 3 | 27% | −6.50 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.00 |
| Olivier Peslier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2006 | 6 | 3 | 50% | −1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 14 Jun 08+48d | Longchamp (FR) | La Coupe | 2/6 | ¾ | 9-2 | Christophe Soumillon | 6/4F |
| 27 Apr 08+21d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Ganay-40eme Anniversaire Air Mauritius | 4/6 | hd | 9-2 | Olivier Peslier | 57/10 |
| 06 Apr 08+22d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix d'Harcourt | 2/8 | ½ | 8-12 | Christophe Soumillon | 9/10F |
| 15 Mar 08+181d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Exbury | 1/6 | 8-12 | Christophe Soumillon | EvensF | |
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||
| 16 Sep 07+29d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Niel Cassino Barriere d'Enghien (Colts & Fillies) | 5/6 | 8 | 9-2 | Dominique Boeuf | 33/1 |
| 18 Aug 07+76d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Guillaume d'Ornano - Haras d'Etreham | 2/10 | ½ | 8-12 | Dominique Boeuf | 12/1 |
| 03 Jun 07+21d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Jockey Club Mitsubishi Motors | 14/20 | ½ | 9-2 | Dominique Boeuf | 14/1 |
| 13 May 07+35d | Longchamp (FR) | Poule d'Essai des Poulains (Colts) | 7/14 | 1½ | 9-2 | Dominique Boeuf | 14/1 |
| 08 Apr 07+16d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Noailles (Colts & Fillies) | 2/5 | 1½ | 9-2 | Dominique Boeuf | 29/10 |
| 23 Mar 07+131d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Omnium II () (Colts & Geldings) | 3/5 | 3 | 9-2 | Dominique Boeuf | — |
| 2006 · 6 runs | |||||||
| 12 Nov 06+14d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Criterium de Saint-Cloud (Colts & Fillies) | 4/13 | ¾ | 9-0 | Dominique Boeuf | 13/10F |
| 29 Oct 06+43d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Criterium International (Colts & Fillies) | 2/10 | hd | 9-0 | Dominique Boeuf | 3/5F |
| 16 Sep 06+28d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix des Chenes (Colts & Geldings) | 1/6 | 9-2 | Dominique Boeuf | 1/2F | |
| 19 Aug 06+18d | Deauville (FR) | Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage () (Round) | 1/8 | 8-11 | Dominique Boeuf | — | |
| 01 Aug 06+40d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Irish River (Straight) | 1/3 | 8-10 | Dominique Boeuf | — | |
| 22 Jun 06 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix d'Halatte (Colts & Geldings) | 2/3 | shd | 8-9 | Stephane Pasquier | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Spirit One won?
- Spirit One (FR) won 4 of 16 archived starts between 2006 and 2008, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 9 times in total (56.3% of starts).
- Who trained Spirit One?
- Spirit One (FR) was trained by P Demercastel on the most recent run on record, at Longchamp (FR) on 14 June 2008.
- Who is Spirit One's sire?
- Spirit One (FR) is by Anabaa Blue (GB) out of Lavayssiere (FR), whose sire is Sicyos.
- What going does Spirit One prefer?
- Spirit One (FR) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Spirit One's sire's record?
- Anabaa Blue (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 1,937 runs since Jan 2008 (227 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 12.6% from 278. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6% from 417.
- Who are Spirit One's siblings?
- Out of Lavayssiere (FR), Spirit One (FR) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Salsalava (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Salsalava (FR)). The wins came over 4½f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Spirit One sired winners?
- As a sire, Spirit One (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 1,074 runs since Jan 2008 (128 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.5% from 199. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.5% from 158. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.4% from 216.