Shes Special (IRE)
Shes Special (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts. Best effort: 4th of 5 at Tramore (Aug 2010).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Shes Special (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado River (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Hong Kong Lady (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 47Highest OR
- 96dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 4,868 runs since Jan 2008 (320 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 4 | 6.9% | −2.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 952 | 89 | 9.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,094 | 109 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 555 | 56 | 10.1% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 715 | 70 | 9.8% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 245 | 20 | 8.2% | −1.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,249 | 129 | 10.3% | +0.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 290 | 31 | 10.7% | +0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,529 | 143 | 9.4% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,041 | 106 | 10.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 944 | 87 | 9.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 671 | 61 | 9.1% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 297 | 34 | 11.4% | +1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 90 | 15 | 16.7% | +6.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Now Let Go (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Now Let Go (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Now Let Go (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 2m1f | Class 6 |
| Zaydar (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 1m4½f–1m5f | — |
| Tiger Trek (IRE) | 27 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Zayanida (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Ziyari (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Zaydoun (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Volcanico (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenny Flynn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Diego Dias | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Francisco Da Silva | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 08 Aug 11+340d | Ballinrobe | Costello Mcdermott Maiden Hurdle | 13/13 | 30 | 10-8 | — | 76C | Lenny Flynn | 66/1 |
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Sep 10+19d | Clonmel | Premier County Handicap (47-65) | 13/15 | 9 | 8-1 | 47 | 35C | Sam James | 50/1 |
| 14 Aug 10+13d | Tramore | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 4/5 | 10 | 9-0 | 47 | 36B | Diego Dias | 66/1 |
| 01 Aug 10+13d | Cork | Mitchelstown Maiden | 16/18 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 39C | Francisco Da Silva | 50/1 |
| 19 Jul 10 | Ballinrobe | Niall Gilmartin Memorial Maiden | 11/15 | nk | 9-0 | — | 33C | Michael Hussey | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Shes Special won?
- Shes Special (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2010 and 2011.
- Who trained Shes Special?
- Shes Special (IRE) was trained by Ms Florence Mills on the most recent run on record, at Ballinrobe on 8 August 2011.
- Who is Shes Special's sire?
- Shes Special (IRE) is by Refuse To Bend (IRE) out of Zayana (IRE), whose sire is Darshaan.
- What is Shes Special's official rating?
- Shes Special (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 47.
- What is Shes Special's sire's record?
- Refuse To Bend (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 4,868 runs since Jan 2008 (320 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Shes Special's siblings?
- Out of Zayana (IRE), Shes Special (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Now Let Go (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Now Let Go (IRE)). The wins came over 1m4f–2m1f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Shes Special produced winners?
- As a dam, Shes Special (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.