Shimmering Sands (FR)
Shimmering Sands (FR) is yet to win from 4 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 12 at Chantilly (FR) (May 2015).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Shimmering Sands (FR) has 4 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Shinning Ocean (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m.
Family form: Parisa (FR) finished 2nd of 14 at Deauville (FR), 31 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shinning Ocean (FR) | 43 | 5 | 7f–1m | — |
| Anterselva (FR) | 14 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Sand Girl (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Parisa (FR) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (25%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 137dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 9,890 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 81 | 17 | 21% | +10.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,745 | 198 | 11.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Good | 2,319 | 206 | 8.9% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,146 | 91 | 7.9% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,312 | 148 | 11.3% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 452 | 58 | 12.8% | +2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,833 | 313 | 11% | +0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 381 | 49 | 12.9% | +2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,120 | 220 | 10.4% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,213 | 241 | 10.9% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,237 | 220 | 9.8% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,640 | 181 | 11% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 870 | 86 | 9.9% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 362 | 30 | 8.3% | −2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 67 | 5 | 7.5% | −2.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Shobiz (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Shobiz (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shobiz (GB) | 16 | 3 | 6f–7f | Class 3 |
| Conspiritor (GB) | 11 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Smooth Sailing (GB) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Chasing Love (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyrille Stefan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thierry Thulliez | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 03 Nov 15+137d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de Saint-Witz (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) | 9/13 | 1¼ | 9-0 | Cyrille Stefan | 49/1 |
| 19 Jun 15+48d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de la Montee des Princes (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) | 7/9 | nk | 9-1 | Thierry Thulliez | 53/10 |
| 02 May 15+225d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de Senailly (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 3/12 | 7 | 9-0 | Cyrille Stefan | 45/1 |
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||
| 19 Sep 14 | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Illinois II (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo) (Turf) | 5/6 | 3 | 8-13 | Thierry Thulliez | 9/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Shimmering Sands won?
- Shimmering Sands (FR) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2014 and 2015. Placed 1 time in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Shimmering Sands?
- Shimmering Sands (FR) was trained by N Clement on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 3 November 2015.
- Who is Shimmering Sands's sire?
- Shimmering Sands (FR) is by Medicean (GB) out of Royal Confidence (GB), whose sire is Royal Applause.
- What is Shimmering Sands's sire's record?
- Medicean (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 9,890 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Shimmering Sands's siblings?
- Out of Royal Confidence (GB), Shimmering Sands (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Shobiz (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Shobiz (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Shimmering Sands produced winners?
- As a dam, Shimmering Sands (FR) has 4 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Shinning Ocean (FR) (5). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.