Shuil Leader (IRE)
Shuil Leader (IRE) is yet to win from 3 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 18 at Gowran Park (Apr 2005).
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 252 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,984 runs since Jan 2008 (349 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | −1.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 184 | 18 | 9.8% | +0.6 | — |
| Good | 665 | 57 | 8.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 470 | 44 | 9.4% | +0.2 | — |
| Soft | 885 | 85 | 9.6% | +0.4 | — |
| Heavy | 744 | 66 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 2 | 20% | +10.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 575 | 55 | 9.6% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,066 | 105 | 9.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,019 | 91 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 315 | 23 | 7.3% | −1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Lios A Choill (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lios A Choill (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 2m | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 · 3 runs | ||||||||
| 14 Dec 05+252d | Downpatrick | Morning Star Belfast Maiden Hunters Chase (Div 1) | PU/15 | — | 11-7 | — | Mr J T Keeling | 9/2F |
| 06 Apr 05+25d | Gowran Park | Carroll House Maiden Hunters Chase | 3/18 | 4½ | 11-7 | 87C | Mr J T Keeling | 4/1F |
| 12 Mar 05 | Downpatrick | Bar-one Racing Frank Magee Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase | 4/14 | 3½ | 11-7 | 80C | Mr J T Keeling | 13/8F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Shuil Leader won?
- Shuil Leader (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2005. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Shuil Leader?
- Shuil Leader (IRE) was trained by Niall Madden on the most recent run on record, at Downpatrick on 14 December 2005.
- Who is Shuil Leader's sire?
- Shuil Leader (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Shuil Liss (GB), whose sire is Deep Run.
- What is Shuil Leader's sire's record?
- Supreme Leader (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,984 runs since Jan 2008 (349 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Shuil Leader's siblings?
- Out of Shuil Liss (GB), Shuil Leader (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lios A Choill (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.